Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Roger Keith Nicholls


Birth
Date: 22 April 1956
Place: Corrigin, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Wilfred Keith Nicholls, company representative, and Dorothy Bell
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 6 March 1976, Sydney, New South Wales to Janette Flack, daughter of William Charles and Doreen Flack
Children: one son and three daughters

Divorced 1999
Married (2) 15 April 2000, Mandurah to Linda Daddow
Stepchildren: one son and two daughters
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Corrigin Junior High School
Management studies at TAFE (Technical and Further Education)
Curtin University—Master of Strategic Marketing 2006
In 2010 studying web design and web development
Occupation
Seaman and salesperson
Employment History
Enlisted Royal Australian Navy 5 January 1972, Able Seaman Naval Stores, served on five ships; discharged 7 March 1982
Employed by Alcoa 1982–1988
Insurance sales representative for six months in 1988
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Mandurah Town Council 1987–1989
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party March 1988
Date Elected
4 February 1989
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Roger Nicholls
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech was given
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Mandurah
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Mandurah 4 February 1989–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty–third Parliament for Mandurah on 4 February 1989 in succession to John Bell Read (defeated). Re-elected 1993, 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.
  • Contested Mandurah 10 February 2001; South Metropolitan Region 26 February 2005

Office
  • Shadow Minister for The Family, Seniors, Peel Regional Development (from 24 May 1992), and assisting in Tourism (from 24 May 1992, previously Tourism Economics) 17 June 1990–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Seniors and Peel Regional Development 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
  • Minister for Community Development; The Family; and Seniors 16 February 1993–29 June 1995
  • Minister for Family and Children’s Services, Youth and Seniors 29 June 1995–21 December 1995; for Water Resources 21 December 1995–15 January 1997

Committees
  • Chairman Select Committee on Crime Prevention 15 October 1997–23 September 1999
Background/Membership
Director Mandurah Tourist Bureau 1988 and representative on Mandurah Chamber of Commerce
Spokesperson Mandurah Action group
Mandurah Kanyana Festival Coordinator 1989
After leaving Parliament director Harvard Business Services Australia, Benchmark Web Design, Napoleon Resources and Ashwood Corporation
Former director NRG Tech Pty Ltd, Ashwood Corporation and Australasian Group Investments
Previously member Korean and East Asian Forces Association
Member North Mandurah Parents and Citizens Association
Hon board member Guides WA
One time Reference Group chairman for Mandurah Bullying Prevention Program
Member Mandurah Football Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 192.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website. Accessed 20 May 2014.