Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Sibson
Birth
Date 16 January 1930 Place Subiaco, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Joseph Sibson, farmer, and Edna May Ballinger
Marriage and Family
Married 6 June 1953, Victoria Park to Barbara Mary Pearce, nurse, daughter of Reginald Charles Pearce and Marjorie Wheatland Langridge
Children: four sons and three daughters
Death
Date 11 December 2014Place Bunbury St John of God Hospital, Western Australia
Cemetery Bunbury Cemetery & Memorial Gardens, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Treeton and Cowaramup Primary schools 1937–1944
Occupation
Farmer and salesperson
Employment History
Managed farm with mother in 1942 while father at war
Farmed at Cowaramup with parents 1944–1950
Employed by Watson Foods, Perth 1951
With Army Reserve 1950–1952
Retail milk vendor at Collie 1951
Open-cut contractor at Stockton open cut and helped pioneer Muja open cut as owner-driver cartage operator and transport contractor 1952–1956
On termination of all owner-driver contracts on the Collie coalfield moved to Margaret River 1957
Continued as owner-driver cartage operator on road making, log and timber hauling to 1959
School bus operator and motor vehicle salesman with GMH 1959–1962
Continued as car salesman until 1973
After leaving Parliament, purchased Bedshed Bunbury 1984 and Bedshed Busselton 1987, and also established Formal Living at Bunbury and Busselton 1987, retired from both October 1999
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Bunbury City Council May 1983–May 1986
Party
Liberal
Member State Council 1970–1988
President Bunbury branch, Forrest executive and Forrest Division Council in mid-1960s
Date Elected
7 April 1973
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Sibson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1983
Electorate
Bunbury
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Bunbury 7 April 1973 (by-election)–19 February 1983
  • Contested Bunbury 19 February 1983, 8 February 1986

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1976–1982
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1974–1983
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at Australasian Regional Conference, Brisbane, 1975
  • Delegate parliamentary visit to Westminster, United Kingdom, 1979
Background/Membership
Moved to Bunbury 1962
Active in Junior Farmers, Club president, Council president
With Jaycees for three years, chairman Commission of Human Development and Youth Speaks for Australia 1970, Jaycee of the Year Bunbury Chapter 1970
Member Bunbury Chamber of Commerce 1983–1989
Member Margaret River Agricultural Society and Collie Agricultural Society (vice-president)
Delegate to South West Agricultural Societies and assisted with South West District display at Royal Agricultural Society Show from 1999
Inaugural and current chairman Thorndale Holdings Pty Ltd (Bunbury investment group)
Youngest ever Chief Ranger for Ancient Order of Foresters Lodge
Many years with Parents and Citizens, ten years with Central School and three years Central South West Council, five years delegate to State Parents and Citizens
Rotarian with South Bunbury for over 40 years
Justice of Peace, 1984
Member Probus Bunbury, U3A Bunbury and Self Funded Retirees
Member committee of management Bunbury Technical School and chairman Craig House Hostel
President Carey Park Scouts
Member Bunbury Swimming Pool committee
Director Bunbury Football Club for seven years and chairman for four years
Residing in Bicton 2010
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 235.
Conversation with Bunbury Cemetery Board, 24 February 2015.
West Australian, 19 March 1982.
Death notice, West Australian, 17 December 2014
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen