Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Edgar Cyril Rushton
Birth
Date 23 November 1922 Place Denmark, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Alfred Horace, storekeeper, and Margaret Orient Harrison
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 25 January 1947, Katanning to Elizabeth Melva Crouch, daughter of Arthur Thomas and Melva Florence Brinkworth
Children: four sons and one daughter
Divorced March 1976
Married (2) 12 March 1977, Claremont to Jean Rachel Evans (Buttsworth?), daughter of Lewis Arthur and Linda Ethel Smith
No children
Death
Date 23 August 1992Place Nedlands Golf Club, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Denmark and Mt Barker Primary Schools, Katanning Grammar School and Scotch College
Studied accountancy but did not complete final subjects
Occupation
Bank manager
Employment History
Bank of NSW from 1939, in branches at Northam, Geraldton and Perth
Served in Citizens’ Military Forces 24 September 1941–22 July 1942 (in Signals 4th Division)
Enlisted 2nd Australian Imperial Force 23 July 1942
Signalman with unit attached to 3rd Field Artillery in 13th brigade, then with Australian Armoured Division 1940–1943
Discharged 5 August 1944
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 10 August 1944, navigator and wireless operator trainee — Leading Aircraftman
Discharged 29 August 1945
Returned to Bank of New South Wales, at Katanning 1946–1950
From 1950 Inspector’s Department — Perth, overseas and security departments, also at Trayning and Miling
Accountant at Armadale 1960–1963 and manager at Canning Bridge 1963–1965
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Armadale-Kelmscott Shire Council November 1958–May 1966
President 1964–1965
Council delegate to Local Government Association of WA
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1947
Held official positions in Katanning and Kelmscott branches
Secretary Parliamentary Liberal Party 1971–1974
Shadow Minister for Local Government, Chief Secretary and Women’s Interests March–April 1983; and for Works, Water Resources, Environment and the Arts September 1985–March 1986
Date Elected
8 May 1965
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Edgar Rushton
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1988
Electorate
Dale
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Dale, 8 May 1965 (by-election)–25 February 1988 (resigned)

Office
  • Trustee for Parliamentary Superannuation Board
  • Minister for Local Government and Urban Development and Town Planning 8 April 1974–25 August 1978
  • Minister for Transport 25 August 1978–25 January 1982
  • Deputy Premier, Minister for Transport and Emergency Services 25 January 1982–15 February 1983
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government, Chief Secretary and Minister for Women’s Interests March–April 1983
  • Minister for Works, Water Resources, Environment and the Arts September 1985–March 1986

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1973–1974
  • Chairman Printing Committee 1986–1988
Background/Membership
Member Banking Association
Member Kelmscott Agricultural Society
President 13 years of Kelmscott Parents & Citizens Association
Member Armadale Bowls Club, Roleystone-Karragullen Cricket Club and Kelmscott/Armadale Football Club and patron of numerous sporting clubs
Member Byford, Boddington and Roleystone Clubs
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 229.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen