Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Arthur Alan Wilson


Principal Honours
Order of the British Empire (OBE) 1948
Birth
Date: 3 April 1869
Place: Drakemine, Dalry, Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
1904 to WA
Marriage and Family
Married 14 April 1892, residence of John Lamb, Coalville, Victoria to Mary Jane Lamb (died circa January 1953), millworker, daughter of John and Elizabeth Gibbons
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date: 19 August 1948
Place: Inglewood, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Son of Joseph, iron miner, and Elizabeth McGookin
Occupation
Miner
Employment History
Started work in the Scottish coalmines at the age of 12 years
By 1885 working in the South Gippsland, Victoria coal mines as check weighman at Outtrim
Secretary Victoria Coal Miners’ Association
Blacklisted after 1903–1904 strike
Secretary Collie Miners’ Union
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 2 March 1917
Served with 11th Field Company Engineers, transferred from Tunnelling Company's reinforcements, Engineer Sergeant
Returned to Australia 16 March 1919, discharged 31 May 1919
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Date Elected
11 September 1908
Inaugural Speech
Wilson, Arthur Alan, Address-in-Reply, 1910.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Arthur Wilson
Year Retired/Resigned
1947
Electorate
Collie
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA Collie 11 September 1908–17 February 1947

Office
  • Parliamentary Labor Party Whip for 20 years

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Flinders (Victorian House of Representatives) 16 December 1903
References
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 355.
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 206.
Ross, E. A History of the Miners' Federation of Australia, Chapter 9.
West Australian, 14 September 1908, 20 August 1948.