Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Henry Curran
Birth
Date 25 January 1912 Place Stirling, Scotland, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
1924
Parents
Patrick Curran, coalminer, and Rosina McKenna
Marriage and Family
Married 3 October 1936, St John’s Church, Fremantle (Church of England) to Alma Bindley (circa 1914–23 October 1975), daughter of Alma and Esther Maranda Ewell
Children: two sons
Death
Date 21 October 1975Place Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Nedlands, Western Australia
Cemetery Fremantle cemetery, Western Australia. Baptist funeral serviceCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Edinburgh, Scotland
Occupation
Waterside worker
Employment History
Returned to United Kingdom for a time and worked as hotel porter and barman in Kensington Hotel, London
In Western Australia worked initially on relief works with Main Road Department then at various times with Mills and Wares Biscuits in South Fremantle, Shilkin and Moulden Tannery in South Fremantle, Sampton and Company in Fremantle as truck driver, and Fremantle Cold Stores
Union secretary in 1940s
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 15 April 1942, driver with 124 Australian General Transport Company
Discharged 1 December 1945
Waterside worker from 1951
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Member State Executive after World War II
Date Elected
2 March 1960
Inaugural Speech
-Curran, Henry, Inaugural speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Henry Curran
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1968
Electorate
South Fremantle
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA South Fremantle 12 March 1960 (by-election)–31 March 1962 (constituency abolished in redistribution)
  • Cockburn 31 March 1962–23 March 1968
Background/Membership
Migrated again to Australia 1930s
Became life member Waterside Workers Federation
Patron of South Fremantle Football Club
Member Moral Disarmament Group
Lost leg in traffic accident in 1963

1965 elected unopposed
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth: Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 60.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen