Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr John Edwin McGrath


Birth
Date: 17 June 1947
Place: Fremantle, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Keith Edwin McGrath, electrician, and Betty Gwendoline Lyon
Marriage and Family
Married 8 February 1969, Nedlands to Karen Elizabeth Wagener daughter of Arthur Edward George Wagener and Mollie Enid Foss
Children: one son and one daughter
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Hamilton Hill Primary School, John Curtin Senior High School and Leederville College
Occupation
Journalist
Employment History
Joined WA Newspapers as copy boy 1963, cadetship as journalist 1965, chief racing writer 1981
Sports editor
West Australian 1988
Melbourne sports correspondent 1997–2002
Resigned from WA Newspapers May 2004
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Member of the Liberal Party 1981–1983 and from 2003
Date Elected
26 February 2005
Inaugural Speech

McGrath, John Edwin, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John McGrath
Electorate
South Perth
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA South Perth from 26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for South Perth on 26 February 2005 in succession to Hon Phillip George Pendal (retired). Re-elected 2008, 2013 and 2017.
Parliamentary Appointments
  • Government Whip of the Legislative Assembly from 23 September 2008–7 July 2011

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier: Minister for State Development from 8 July 2011 to 21 March 2013
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for State Development; Science from 21 March 2013 to 31 March 2016
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for Tourism; Science from 31 March 2016 to 17 March 2017
  • Opposition Spokesperson on Seniors; Racing and Gaming; Liquor Licensing from 20 March 2005 to 4 February 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Road Safety; Seniors; Racing and Gaming; Liquor Licensing from 4 February 2006 to 8 April 2006
  • Shadow Minister for Road Safety; Racing and Gaming; Liquor Licensing from 8 April 2006 to 25 January 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Road Safety; Racing and Gaming; Housing and Works from 25 January 2008 to 20 June 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Racing and Gaming; Housing and Works from 20 June 2008 to 8 August 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Racing and Gaming; Sport and Recreation from 25 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 13 November 2008 to 24 March 2011
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Review of the Racing and Wagering Western Australia Acts from 24 September 2009–21 October 2010. (Chair from 24 September 2009 to 21 October 2010).
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 7 April 2005 to 7 August 2008
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017
  • Member Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices from 23 August 2017 to 23 August 2018
Private Member's Bills
Major Events (Ticket Scalping) Bill 2018 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 19/9/2018
Background/Membership
Member Australian Journalists Association Local Chambers
Member South Perth Hospital
Member South Perth Historical Society, Royal Perth Golf Club, Como Bowling Club, Manning Bowling Club, WA Turf Club, Carbine Club, South Perth Tennis Club; Hensman Park Tennis Club, WA Sustainable Energy Association
Member and patron East Fremantle Football Club, WA Volley Ball Association
Member Selection Committee WA Football Hall of Fame 2003–2005
Former president WA Football Media Guild
Former member WA Racing Writers’ Association, WA Trotting Writers’ Association and WA Harness Writers Association
Winner Alan Newman Award for AFL Football Writing 2003, 2004
Winner Joseph Coulter National Award for Harness Racing Australia 1979, 1996
Winner WA Football Best News Story 1993
Winner WA Racing Writer of the Year 1988, 1989
Winner Doug Gilmour Award for Sports Journalist of the Year (WA) 1988
Australian Racing Writer of the Year 1986
Qualifications
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p.159.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 28 May 2015.
Further Information