Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Herbert Henry Styants
Birth
Date 20 October, 1893 Place Collie, Sawmill, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Frederick Francis Styants, sawmill stoker and farmer, and Louise Dilley
Marriage and Family
Married 21 May 1915, District Registry Office, Kalgoorlie to Lillian Amelia Wragg (circa 1894–15 August 1984), daughter of Charles Henry Wragg and Annie Laurie Gibbons
Children: two daughters
Death
Date 2 December 1982Place St George’s Nursing Home, Menora, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Roelands State School
Occupation
Engine driver and union secretary
Employment History
Joined Railways Department in 1912 as engine cleaner in Collie district before becoming fireman then engine driver. Transferred to Fremantle and in 1915 to Kalgoorlie
Applied to join 13th Field Ambulance 1939 but rejected because of age
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force Army 12 August 1940

Served with 25th Machine Gun Regiment 18 December 1941–24 June 1942
Later in 25th Cavalry Regiment and Army Education Section, Perth
Sergeant 17 December 1940, Warrant Officer II 24 January 1942
Discharged on medical grounds 7 November 1944
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Perth City Council 1927–1930
Party
Labor
Represented Locomotive Engine Drivers, Firemen and Cleaners Union on Collie District Council 1912, then on Fremantle District Council and from 1915 on Eastern Goldfields District Council
Date Elected
15 February 1936
Inaugural Speech
-Styants, Herbert Henry, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Herbert Styants
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1956
Electorate
Kalgoorlie
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Kalgoorlie 15 February 1936–7 April 1956 (lost pre-selection)

Office
  • Minister for Railways, Transport and Police 23 February 1953–14 April 1956

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1947–1953
  • Member Printing Committee 1938–1942
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Kalgoorlie and Boulder Racing Clubs Act Amendment (Private) Bill 1953
  • Member Select Committee on the Case of Frank Evans Deceased 1937
  • Member Select Committee on the Operations and General Ramifications of the Legal Practitioners Act 1938
  • Member Joint Select Committee to consider alternative sites for the erection of public buildings 1939–1940
  • Member Select Committee on the Land Sales Control Act 1948
  • Member Select Committee on Ways and Means of Obtaining Adequate Meat Supplies for the People of WA 1950
  • Member Select Committee on War Service Land Settlement 1952

Royal Commission
  • Chairman Honorary Royal Commission inquiring into the Development of the Outports of the State 1945–1946
Background/Membership
Secretary Kalgoorlie Railway Institute for three years
In metropolitan area 1923–1931 then returned to Kalgoorlie
From 1923 represented eastern goldfields district on managing body of Locomotive Engine Drivers, Firemen and Cleaners Union
Secretary Perth branch 1925–1931 then secretary Kalgoorlie branch
Chairman Goldfields Employees Disabilities Committee 1932
Represented WA union at three interstate conferences of Australian Union of Locomotive Enginemen
Applied to join 13th Field Ambulance 1939 but rejected because of age
After leaving Parliament deputy chairman Betting Control Board 16 April 1956–1958, chairman 5 January 1958–31 December 1960

Enjoyed shooting, cricket and tennis
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 246.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 16 April 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00165237
West Australian, 17 February 1936, 12 April 1946.
Who's Who in Australia, (1955)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen