Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Amber-Jade Sanderson


Birth
Date: 25 October 1976
Place: Ascot, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parents
Kate and Julian (step-father)
Occupation
Union official
Employment History
Employed by United Voice for nine years prior to parliament
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Member of Australian Labor Party
Date Elected
5 April 2013
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
 2017
Speeches
Search for speeches by Amber-Jade Sanderson
Sanderson, Amber-Jade, Valedictory Speech, November 2016.pdfSanderson, Amber-Jade, Valedictory Speech, November 2016.pdf
Electorate
Morley
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Metropolitan from 5 April 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for East Metropolitan Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Resigned 5 February 2017 (to contest the Lower House seat for Morley). Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for Morley on 11 March 2017, in succession to Ian Maxwell Britza (defeated).
  • MLA Morley from 11 March 2017

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for Public Sector Management; State Development, Jobs and Trade; Federal-State Relations; Parliamentary Secretary of the Cabinet from 17 March 2017

Committees
  • Deputy Chair of Committees 16 October 2013–present
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration 22 May 2013–18 August 2015
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review 22 May 2013–18 August 2015
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review 24 February 2016–11 October 2016
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration 16 February 2016–5 February 2017
  • Member Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices from 23 August 2017
Background/Membership
Grew up in Bayswater
Moved to London in 1986 and stayed until 2001
Returned to Perth 2001
References
Parliament of Western Australia. Current Members. Accessed 2 June 2015.