Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mrs Cheryl Lynn Edwardes


Principal Honours
Member of the Order of Australia (OA) awarded 13 June 2016 for significant service to the people and Parliament of Western Australia, to the law and to the environment, and through executive roles with business, education and community organisations
Birth
Date: 1 March 1950
Place: Mt Hawthorn, Western Australia
Parents
Warren Kenneth Duschka, carpenter and caretaker, and Betty Dorothy Glover
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 1968 to Vance Alexander Bond
Married (2) 14 April 1973, Forrest Park Church (Methodist), Mt Lawley to Colin Geoffrey Edwardes, civil servant, son of Ian Seabury and Basilia Yolande Johannes
Children: two sons
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Tuart Hill Primary School and Tuart Hill Senior High School
Mature age matriculation from Leederville Technical College 1975
University of Western Australia 1979–1983, Bachelor of Laws (1983), Bachelor of Arts (1987), Bachelor of Jurisprudence (1987), Master of Laws (1998)
Admitted barrister and solicitor WA Supreme Court 21 December 1984, and to High Court 17 March 1987
Occupation
Lawyer and university lecturer
Employment History
University of Western Australia?
Cashier/clerk (formerly check out operator) Woolworths (WA) Ltd December 1966–January 1967
Audit clerk King Lissiman and Company January 1967–August 1973 except for trips to eastern states when costs clerk, Peat Marwick Mitchell (Melbourne) August 1968–November 1968, accounts payable clerk, Susan Parsons (Sydney) April 1969–September 1969 and senior bookkeeper John Ryan and Company (Melbourne) September 1970–May 1971
Pay clerk Charles Moore (WA) Pty Ltd August 1974–March 1975
Paymaster Poon Bros (WA) March 1975–October 1976
Officer-in-Charge Records WA Museum October 1976–April 1979

Accounts clerk University of Western Australia Library April 1979–February 1981
Part-time bookkeeper Barristers Board 1982–1984
Articled clerk solicitor Freehill Hollingdale and Page January 1984–July 1986
Sole practitioner legal practice Wangara 1986–1989
Tutor in Criminal Law University of Western Australia 1987
Lecturer and tutor Business Law, University of London Law Degree, WA International College 1991–1992
After leaving parliament worked for Minter Ellison Lawyers 2005–2010
From August 2010 executive general manager–External Affairs, Government Relations and Approvals Hancock Prospecting
Duty counsel Duncraig Free Legal Aid Service and Legal Aid Commission of Western Australia

Member of the AusCann board 2016
House
MLA
Party
Liberal Member Greenwood branch from 1986 and senior vice-president 1986–1989
Branch representative Cowan Division 1986–1989
Member State Council from 2002, Joint Policy Committee 1986–1988 and Marketing and Promotions Committee 1991
Date Elected
4 February 1989
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Cheryl Edwardes
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
Kingsley
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Kingsley 4 February 1989–26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Kingsley (new seat) on 4 February 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001. Did not contest the general election of 2005.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Education and Training and Assisting in the Area of Women’s Interests 7 March 1989–17 June 1990; for Small Business, Consumer Affairs, and Women’s Interests August 1991–24 May 1992; for Consumer Affairs (until 24 November 1992), Women’s Interests, Shadow Attorney General and member Coalition Management Team 24 May 1992–16 February 1993
  • Attorney-General, Minister for Women's Interests, Parliamentary and Electoral Affairs, and Minister assisting the Minister for Community Development with special responsibility for the Youth Justice Bureau (8 March 1993–1 March 1994) 16 February 1993–10 February 1995
  • Attorney-General, Minister for Justice, and Women’s Interests 10 February–21 December 1995
  • Minister for Family and Children’s Services, Youth (until 3 April 1996), Seniors, Fair Trading, and Women’s Interests 21 December 1995–9 January 1997
  • Minister for the Environment, and Employment and Training (to 28 July 1998), Labour Relations (from 28 July 1998) 9 January 1997–15 February 2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Planning, Labour Relations and Employment (includes Public Sector Management) and Spokesperson on Censorship Issues 9 March 2001–27 May 2004
  • Opposition Leader of the House 27 May 2004–26 February 2005

    Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 5 June–24 September 1991
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Anti-Corruption Commission 28 June 2001–13 May 2004 and on Corruption and Crime Commission 13 May 2004–23 January 2005
  • Member Procedure and Privileges Committee 14 October 2003–23 January 2005
  • Member Joint Select Committee on Parole 21 June 1990–28 August 1991
  • Member Select Committee on Youth Affairs 31 October 1990–4 June 1992
  • Chairman Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedures for Uniform Legislation Agreements 4 June–27 August 1992
Historical Notes
  • Longest serving women cabinet minister in the Western Australian Government
  • First woman attorney-general in Australia
Private Member's Bills
Public Interest Disclosure Amendment Bill 2003 Bill Lapsed - 23/1/2005
Background/Membership
Member Law Society of Western Australia, and formerly Law Council of WA
Member International Bar Association, Industrial Relations Society, Society for Computers and the Law, Friends of the Burt Law Centre and Family Law Practitioners of Western Australia

Awarded Criminal Law Prize 1980
Awarded Paul Harris Fellowship for juvenile justice
Justice of the Peace 1991–1995

Woman Achiever Jewish Council of Jewish Women Australia 1994
Family Values Award, Church of Christ of Latter Day Saints 2001
Church Victims of Crime Reference Group from 2007
Church CCI Social Policy Committee from 2010
Member Advisory Board Constitutional Centre from 2009
Member Wanneroo Chamber of Commerce
In 2003 member Joondalup Rotary Club and Wanneroo Joondalup Returned Services League of Australia
Member Advisory Board, Law and Politics Program Notre Dame University
President Wanneroo Community Arts Council and Greenwood, Kingsley, Warwick, Woodvale Citizens Association
Convenor Moolanda Child Care Committee, Wanneroo Family Support Group Steering Committee
Convenor St John’s Anglican Church Greenwood Education Committee
Member Wanneroo Tourism Council
Sponsor and/or patron numerous sporting and recreations associations in Wanneroo, Kingsley, Edgewater, Greenwood and Whitfords area and organised several doorknock appeals
Member Wanneroo Music Guild
Member Marriage and Family Foundation of Western Australia
Qualifications
Bachelor of Jurisprudence (1987)
Bachelor of Laws (1983)
Bachelor of Arts (1987)
Master of Laws (1998)
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 77.
It's an Honour website. Accessed 13 June 2016
Further Information
Chapter 22. Cheryl Edwardes Making a Difference.pdfChapter 22. Cheryl Edwardes Making a Difference.pdf