Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Mr Paul Terrance Miles


Birth
Date: 16 February 1963
Place: Wimbledon, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
1970
Parents
Son of Alan James Miles, offset printer, and Beryl Darke
Marriage and Family
Married 12 September 1998, South Perth to Shelley Louise May, daughter of Norman Robery May and Patricia Mary Hodgkinson
Children: one son and one daughter
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Winklebury Primary School (UK), Osborne Park Primary School, Montrose Primary School (Girrawheen) and Girrawheen Senior High School
Occupation
IT technician
Employment History
Senior CSR technician Lanier Australia 1993–2008
Senior IT technician Ricoh Australia 2008
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Wanneroo City Council 2007–2009
Party
Liberal
Joined party in 2000
Held various positions as branch president, divisional vice-president, state councillor
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech


Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Paul Miles
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Wanneroo
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Wanneroo from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Wanneroo on 6 September 2008 in succession to Dianne Joy Guise (defeated). Re-elected 2013. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Wanneroo by Sabine Winton (ALP).
  • Contested Wanneroo 26 February 2005

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Commerce 21 March 2013–23 September 2016
  • Minister for Local Government; Community Services; Seniors and Volunteering; Youth 23 September 2016–17 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 13 November 2008–30 January 2013 (Chairman 20 August 2012–30 January 2013)
Background/Membership
Resided with family in Balcatta and Girrawheen
Member Lions Club Wanneroo, received 25 year Monarch Service award
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 181.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members list accessed 17 May 2017.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 13 November 2008.