Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Kevin John Leahy


Birth
Date: 17 January 1949
Place: East Fremantle, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Kevin John Leany, transport driver and waterside worker, and Dorothy Winifred Crabbe
Marriage and Family
Married 4 July 1970, St John’s Church (Church of England), Fremantle to Susanne Veronica Brosnan, daughter of John Edward Brosnan and Patricia Joyce (nee Cole)
Children: three sons and one daughter
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Bicton Primary School and John Curtin Senior High School
Dip in Legal Studies completed through TAFE external studies
Occupation
Clerk
Employment History
Clerk with State Housing Commission 1965–1972
Clerk with Crown Law Department 1972–1975
Clerk of Courts with Crown Law Department 1975–1989
House
MLA
MLC
Party
Labor
Joined party 1983
Secretary Carnarvon branch 1983–1987, president 1988
Date Elected
4 February 1989
Inaugural Speech

Leahy, Kevin John, Inaugural Speech.pdfLeahy, Kevin John, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Kevin Leahy
Leahy, Kevin John, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2005
Electorate
Northern Rivers; Mining and Pastoral
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Northern Rivers 4 February 1989–14 December 1996 (electorate abolished in redistribution)
  • MLC Mining and Pastoral Region 28 September 2004–21 May 2005. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for South Metropolitan Region on 28 September 2004 to fill casual vacancy to 22 May 2005 upon resignation of Hon Tom Stephens on 21 September 2004 (term concluded 21 May 2005).
  • Contested Gascoyne 8 February 1986, 24 October 1987 (by-election), Ningaloo 14 February 1996; Mining and Pastoral Region 10 February 2001

Office
  • Opposition Whip February 1993–14 November 1996
  • Opposition Regional spokesman for Gascoyne 18 October 1994–18 May 1996
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Racing and Gaming, and Mid West 18 May 1996–14 November 1996

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 6 April 1994–14 November 1996
  • Member Select Committee on Energy and Processing of Resources 25 October 1989–12 November 1991
  • Member Select Committee on the Water Bill 15 May 1991–March 1992
  • Member Select Committee on Heavy Transport 27 September 1994–13 November 1996
Background/Membership
12 years in country including 10 years north of 26th parallel
After leaving Parliament continued in business in Carnarvon area including owning a hotel and roadhouse, and lived and worked at a plantation
Member Civil Service Association, secretary Gascoyne Sub-Association
Secretary Gascoyne branch State Electricity Commission Union
Justice of the Peace
Past president Carnarvon Parents & Citizens
Member Yugoslav Unity Club Inc, Carnarvon
Member committee Gascoyne Local Enterprise Committee and Carnarvon CYSS
Member committee Carnarvon Race Club, member Carnarvon Squash Club
Qualifications
Dip Legal St
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 149.
Further Information