Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Harry Arthur Fletcher
Birth
Date 28 May 1910 Place East Brunswick, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia in early infancy
Parents
Walter Bertram Oliver Fletcher, public servant, Department of Agriculture and Margaret Elenor Kenafick
Marriage and Family
Married 22 February 1943, St George’s Cathedral, Perth to Esme Kathleen Scarlett (born 1916), daughter of Archibald Philip George Scarlett and Ann Ruth Phillips
Children: two sons
Widowed 27 January 1977
Death
Date 17 October 1990Place Hilton, Western Australia
Cemetery Fremantle Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Christian
Education
Educated at Applecross Primary School, Perth Boys School and Perth Senior Technical College
Occupation
Fitter
Employment History
Junior hand and messenger boy at Adams Motors 1926
Mill attendant, crane driver and fitter’s assistant Cresco Fertilisers 1929–1934
Worked on goldfields as miner, fitter and blacksmith’s striker 1934–1937 and also some prospecting
On Koolan Island as general hand and tradesman 1938
Prospecting at Meekatharra and Bamboo Creek 1939
Underground fitter at Norseman 1940
Munitions tradesman in mid-1941 after course at technical college
Enlisted Royal Australian Navy 7 July 1941
Engine-Room Artificer Class III
Served on HMAS Bungaree 7 January 1942–12 January 1944, HMAS Paterson 7 February 1944–16 March 1945, minesweepers and mine layers off eastern coast of Australia then Slipway Milne Bay
Discharged 6 February 1946
Fitter at Midland Workshops then East Perth Power Station (from November 1946) and South Fremantle Power Station (from 1949)
Member and shop steward for Amalgamated Engineering Union, delegate to union executive and to Active Marine Unity Committee
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Member of Australian Labor Party
Delegate from Fremantle branch to State Executive and to state conferences
Date Elected
21 March 1959
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Harry Fletcher
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1977
Electorate
Fremantle
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Fremantle 21 March 1959–19 February 1977

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1972–24 May 1973
  • Member Printing Committee 1965–1971, 1974–1977
  • Member Library Committee 1967–1973
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 17 November 1971–24 May 1973
  • Chairman Select Committee inquiring into Fremantle Buffalo Club (Private) Bill 1964
  • Member Select Committee inquiring into City Club (Private) Bill 1965

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australian branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Ottawa, Canada 1966
Background/Membership
Member Fremantle Hospital Board 14 September 1971–30 June 1984 (chairman when retired)
Member committee Frail Aged, also Fremantle Meals on Wheels
Foundation member Western Australian Arthritic Council
Patron Swan Yacht Club
Member Fremantle Sailing Club
Member Returned Services League
South Fremantle Football Club
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth , Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 89.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen