Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
David Joseph Leahy
Birth
Date 19 October 1883 Place Knightsmountain, Castle Island, Tralee, Kerry, Ireland
Arrival in WA
To WA circa 1906
Moved to Kyneton Victoria as small boy circa 1885
Parents
Son of David Leahy, cottier, and Margaret Reidy
Marriage and Family
Married 21 June 1912, St Patrick’s Church, Fremantle to Sophio Fongo (died 16 June 1974), daughter of Batista Fongo and Quinta Ravella
Children: two sons and three daughters
Death
Date 19 December 1948Place Edward Millen Home, Victoria Park, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Occupation
Mines inspector
Employment History
Worked as miner in Sandstone area prior to World War I
In Kalgoorlie by 1916, Boulder by 1920
Workmen’s inspector by 1930s
Granted miners’ settlement farm near Southern Cross in 1929, farm worked by his son until 1933, abandoned in 1934
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Kalgoorlie Road Board 21 April 1934–April 1948
Party
Labor
Date Elected
23 April 1938
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by David Leahy
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1948
Electorate
Hannans
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Hannans 23 April 1938 (by-election)–19 December 1948

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on the Western Australian Turf Club (Property) Private Bill 1944
Background/Membership
Member Australian Workers' Union
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 148.
Kalgoorlie Miner, 23 April 1938, 21 December 1948.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen