Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Helen Margaret Hodgson


Birth
Date: 10 August 1961
Place: Bristol, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA approximately August 1963
Parents
Daughter of Arthur George Applin, teacher, and Margaret Palmer (died 1977), teacher
Marriage and Family
Married 1 September 1984, Perth to Allan Hodgson, son of John Francis Hodgson and Barbara Laurel Andreson (sic?)
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
Educated Osborne Park Primary School and Perth Modern School
Western Australian Institute of Technology (Curtin)—B Bus (1986), Postgrad Dip Bus (Bus Law) (1991)
University of New South Wales—M Tax (1994)
Occupation
University lecturer
Employment History
Public servant, Australian Tax Office 1980–1988
Lecturer in Taxation at Curtin University 1988–1996
Lecturer in taxation at Edith Cowan University 2001–2004
Senior lecturer in taxation, University of NSW from 2004
House
MLC
Party
Australian Democrats
Joined Australian Democrats Party 1988
WA treasurer 1989–1993, national treasurer 1993–1997 and 1998–2002
National Executive representative from WA 1990–1993
Date Elected
22 May 1997
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Helen Hodgson
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region 22 May 1997–21 May 2001. Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 14 December 1996 for term commencing 22 May 1997. Defeated 10 February 2001 (term concluded 21 May 2001).
  • Contested Glendalough 6 February 1993; North Metropolitan Region 10 February 2001
Office
  • Parliamentary Leader of the Australian Democrats in the Legislative Council May 1997–May 2001

Committees
  • Member Public Administration Committee 26 June 1997–10 January 2001
  • Member Select Committee to Review the Legislative Council Committee System 26 June 1997–27 August 1997
  • Member Select Committee on Native Title Legislation 1 December 1998–10 December 1998
Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Curtin (House of Representatives) 24 March 1990, Senate 13 March 1993
Private Member's Bills
Acts Amendment (Sexuality Discrimination) Bill 1997 Referred to Standing Committee on Legislation - 23/3/2000
Acts Amendment (Sexuality Discrimination) Bill 1997 Referred to Standing Committee on Legislation - 9/9/1998
Acts Amendment (Sexuality Discrimination) Bill 1997 Referred to Standing Committee on Legislation - 19/11/1997
Acts Amendment (Sexuality Discrimination) Bill 1997 Legislative Assembly Second Reading - 15/11/2000
Criminal Code Amendment Bill 2000 Legislative Council Second Reading - 17/8/2000
Criminal Code Amendment Bill (No. 2) 2000 Legislative Council Second Reading - 30/3/2000
Labour Relations Legislation Amendment (No. 2) Bill 1997 Legislative Council Second Reading - 28/8/1997
Labour Relations Legislation Amendment (No. 2) Bill 1997 Reinstated to the stage reached in the previous Session - 13/8/1998
Background/Membership
Fellow Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants
Fellow Tax Institute of Australia
Member Law Council of Australia (Bus Law Section)
Treasurer/secretary Australasian Tax Teachers’ Association 1993–1996
Formerly member Curtin Academic Staff Association
Formerly director and company secretary AD Properties Pty Ltd and AD Holdings Ltd
Member Uniting Church Social Justice Commission Reference Committee from 2005
Publications include The Law and Taxation of Trusts, Prospect Publishing Ltd, 1996 and various journal articles 1990–1996, and from 2001
Qualifications
B Bus, Postgrad. Dip. Bus (Bus Law), M Tax
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 124.
Making a Difference, p. 245–249.
Transcript of interview with Ron Chapman, 2007 (State Library and WA Parliament Library)
Further Information
Hodgson, Helen Margaret, Oral History.pdfHodgson, Helen Margaret, Oral History.pdf