Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr John Biase D'Orazio


Birth
Date: 5 September 1955
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Iterno Giuseppe D’Orazio and Larentina Carione, market gardeners
Marriage and Family
Married (1)
Children: one son and one daughter
Married (2) 19 January 2003, Bayswater to Ailsa McCulloch, daughter of Raymond and June
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date: 11 April 2011
Place: St John of God Hospital, Murdoch, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated at Christian Brothers' College, Bedford and Christian Brothers' College, Highgate
Curtin University 1973–1976, BSci (Pharmacy)
Occupation
Pharmacist
Employment History
Worked as a pharmacist 1976–2001 and after 2008 in Alexander Heights
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Member Bayswater City Council May 1981–February 2001
Deputy Shire President May 1983–May 1984, Mayor May 1984–May 2001
Party
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Joined party in 1995
Resigned from ALP to sit as Independent 29 August 2006
Rejoined ALP 15 April 2008, resigned to become Independent 26 June 2008
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by John D'Orazio
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Ballajura
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Ballajura 10 February 2001–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Ballajura on 10 February 2001 in succession of Rhonda Kathleen Parker (defeated). Re-elected 2005. Independent Labor from 29 August 2006. Contested the general election of 6 September 2008 for the seat of Morley but was defeated by Ian Maxwell Britza (Liberal).

Office
  • Minister for Justice; Small Business 10 March 2005–3 February 2006
  • Minister for Police and Emergency Services; Justice; Community Service 3 February 2006–8 May 2006
  • Minister for Disability Services, Citizenship and Multicultural Interests, and Seniors and Volunteering 8 May 2006–9 May 2006

Committees
  • Chairman Public Accounts Committee 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 1 August 2001–23 January 2005
Private Member's Bills
Daylight Saving Bill 2006 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 12/11/2007
Background/Membership
Member of the Pharmaceutical Society of Australia
Chairman Bayswater Community Bank
Freeman City of Bayswater
Friendship Medal (from Italian Consul)
Patron of 42 organisations
Member All Australian Gaelic Football Team, Captain
Fairest and best Gaelic Football Association 1977–1980
Sportsman of the Year Curtin University 1978
Played first grade cricket for Curtin University 1973–1979
Awarded title Freeman of the City of Bayswater in 1997
Awarded Certificate of Merit by State Government for service to local government
Qualifications
BSci (Pharmacy)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 72
Further Information