Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Francis Anthony Donovan
Birth
Date 28 January 1947 Place Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
January 1970
Parents
James Francis Donovan, labourer, and Cecelia Mary Fletcher
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 24 August 1968, Church of St Francis, Walpole (Roman Catholic) to Patricia Irene Ogg (nee Byleveld), daughter of Robert William and Dorothy Letitia Williams
Children: two sons
Divorced 1979
Married (2) 2 April 1983, Nedlands to Kristine Ann-Marie McCulloch (nee Zelinski), daughter of John Conrad and Bronislawa Kaminska
No children
Divorced 1988
Married (3) 15 April 1992, Bassendean to Anne Elizabeth Horn (nee McLennan), daughter of Max and Mary
No children
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Holyrood Primary School, Watford, England; St Columba’s College, Roxburghshire, Scotland; The Priory, Bishops Waltham, Hants
Albany Technical College
Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT later Curtin University of Technology)—B Soc W (with distinction) 1980
Began PhD 1999 Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
Occupation
Social worker and counsellor
Employment History
Cabinet maker, furniture and building trades 1962–1963
Enlisted Australian regular army 2 March 1964
Served with Medical Corps, No 2 General Hospital and 2 Co Hospital, promoted Lance Corporal 8 November 1965, Temporary Corporal 14 February 1966, Corporal 14 February 1967
Served with No 5 Royal Australian Regiment combat unit in Vietnam 2 May 1966–12 May 1967
Welfare and liaison non-commissioned officer Balmoral Naval Hospital, Sydney from 1968
Discharged 15 September 1969
Cabinet maker and fitter, self employed in partnership 1970–1973
District Officer (Welfare), Department of Community Welfare, Roebourne 1973–1977
Full-time social work student 1977–1980, during 1978 casual Department of Community Welfare youth worker
Social worker and researcher with Graham Campbell MHR, part-time tutor 1981–1983
Part time marriage and family counsellor, Marriage Guidance Council 1983–1984
Social worker and sociologist in private practice, part time tutor 1984–1985
Industrial counsellor Indrad Services 1986–1987
Returned to social work counselling 1993, consulting in ethics and accountability
Counselling Team Leader and acting CEO Ballarat Community Health Centre August 1995–April 1997
Established Anger Clinic 1997
Founder and coordinator Vietnam Veterans Association (Western Australia) 1980–1981, member until 1985, designed and achieved implementation of professional counselling services for Vietnam Veterans
Returned to clinical practice one day per week in October 2009
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Independent Labor from 7 October 1991
Joined Australian Labor Party 1975, Western Australian Institute of Technology branch 1977–1978, Kalgoorlie 1979–1981, delegate to Kalgoorlie East Electorate Council 1982–1983, Maylands branch 1984–1987, delegate to Perth Electorate Council 1985–1987
President Maylands branch and delegate to State Executive 1986–1987
Date Elected
9 May 1987
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Francis Donovan
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
Morley-Swan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Morley–Swan 9 May 1987 (by-election)–4 February 1989 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Morley 4 February 1989–6 February 1993
  • Contested Murchison–Eyre 19 February 1983

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1989–October 1991
  • Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee 30 March 1989–5 February 1993
  • Member Joint Committee Delegated Legislation 1987–June 1990
  • Member Select Committee on Effluent Disposal in the Perth Metropolitan Region 17 September 1987–25 August 1988
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Water Bill 7 May 1991–March 1992
Background/Membership
To Australia 1964
To Western Australia 1970
Moved to Victoria 1995
Member Australian Association of Social Workers, and Australian Association of Marriage Family Counsellors
Early retirement through combat induced ill health December 2002
Volunteer fire-fighter Mt Macedon Rural Fire Brigade 1996–2004
Chairs Mt Macedon ANZAC Dawn Service, second largest such service in Victoria
Disabled due to war service in Vietnam
Vice-president Roebourne Cricket Club 1976

Author:
  • Dealing With Anger, Sydney: Finch Publishing, 1999
  • Dealing With Your Anger, Almeda CA, USA: Hunter House, 2001 (later translated into Norwegian and published by Andresen & Butenschon as Hvordan Mestrer du Sinne?, Oslo, 2004)
Qualifications
Bachelor Social Work (Dis) 1980
Accredited mental health practitioner 2008
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 71.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen