Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Lindsay Thorn
Birth
Date 7 June 1891 Place York, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Thomas Henry Thorn, flour miller, and Isabella Blakiston
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 23 August 1913, Wesley Church, South Fremantle to Sarah Olive Neilson (born circa 1893), milliner, daughter of Charles Neilson and Sarah Grace Fielding
Children: one son and three daughters
Widowed 26 October 1952
Married (2) 12 November 1953, St Oswald’s Church, Swanbourne to Jane Eliza Jones (died 6 December 1985), daughter of Frederick Thomas Jones and Jane Eliza Byfield
No children
Death
Date 13 July 1971Place St Joseph’s Hospital, Bicton, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Beaconsfield Primary School, and Fremantle Boys School
Occupation
Viticulturist
Employment History
Worked as a labourer in Perth and horse driver prior to World War I
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force September (7 October) 1915
Served with 1st Division Armoured Corps in Egypt and France as driver
Returned to Australia 22 December 1918, discharged 4 April 1919
After war in viticulture industry in Swan Valley near Midland Junction
House
MLA
Party
Country Party
Date Elected
12 April 1930
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Lindsay Thorn
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1959
Electorate
Toodyay
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Toodyay 12 April 1930–21 March 1959
Office
  • Minister for Lands, Agriculture (until 5 January 1948), Labour and Immigration (from 7 October 1949) 1 April 1947–23 February 1953
  • Deputy Leader of the Country Party 1943–1956
Committees
  • Member Select Committee on the Wroth Bankruptcy Case 1931
  • Member Select Committee on the Western Australian Turf Club (WATC) (Property) Private Bill 1944
Background/Membership
Chairman of directors Swan Valley Dried Fruits
Member State Executive Return Services League of Australia for ten years
Chairman Anzac House and Club Committee
Member Toodyay Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 255.
Ferguson, Alan. Leading personalities of Western Australia, p. 98.
West Australian 15 July 1971.
Who's Who Australia (1955)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen