Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Arthur McAlister Moir
Birth
Date 24 December 1900 Place Hay Street, Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Robert McAlister Moir, timber mill engine driver and miller, and Elizabeth Mill
Marriage and Family
Married 4 March 1933, Charles St, Methodist Church, Perth to Olive Augusta Lockett, daughter of Robert Arthur Lockett and Nellie Jean Lovelock
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date 27 April 1984Place Black Rock, Melbourne, Victoria
Cemetery Karrakatta Lawn Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
Educated Yarloop and Wellbungen
Occupation
Miner and union official
Employment History
Worked in timber mills at Wellington Mills and then in Victoria and NSW in early 1920s
Wheat farming at North Bencubbin 1926–1937
Machine miner at Kalgoorlie 1937–1948, received underground supervisor’s certificate 1943
Organiser Mining Division Australian Workers Union (AWU) Kalgoorlie and Boulder section December 1948–1951
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Mt Marshall Road Board 29 November 1929–April 1936
Party
Labor
Date Elected
14 September 1951
Inaugural Speech
-Moir, Arthur McAlister, First Address-in-Reply, 1952.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Arthur Moir
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1971
Electorate
Boulder
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Boulder 14 September 1951 (by-election)–31 March 1962 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Boulder–Eyre 31 March 1962–23 March 1968 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Boulder–Dundas 23 March 1968–20 February 1971

Office
  • Minister for Mines and Chief Secretary (from 13 November 1958) 19 December 1957–2 April 1959

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1953–1956
  • Chairman of Committees 7 August 1956–27 November 1957
  • Member Select Committee on the Kalgoorlie and Boulder Racing Clubs Act Amendment (Private) Bill 1953
  • Member Select Committee on the Uniformity of Liquid Fuel Prices 1956
Background/Membership
Spent childhood near Collie
Previously honorary president AWU
In younger days professional boxer at Old Melbourne Stadium and active in log chopping championships in south-west of WA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 184
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen