Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Harold Seddon
Principal Honours
Knighted 1951
Birth
Date 6 March 1881 Place Openshaw, Ardwick, Lancaster County, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
1901
Parents
Son of William, railway clerk, and Elizabeth Ann Davy and uncle of Harold Wilson twice Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Marriage and Family
Married 6 January 1932, Methodist Church, Southern Cross (WA) to Winifred Jean Dunstan (died circa July 1963), daughter of William Perry and Annie Bennett
Children: two sons and two daughters
Death
Date 25 February 1958Place Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Congregational
Education
Varna State School and Secondary School, Deansgate, Manchester
Studied electrical engineering at Manchester Technical Institute
Occupation
Engineer
Employment History
Apprentice electric instrument branch, electrical department, Great Central Railway, England
On staff Western Australian Government Railways as electrical engineer
Electrical supervisor, Kalgoorlie
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Southern Cross Municipal Council; Kalgoorlie Municipal Council 25 November 1920–circa November 1922
Party
Labor until 1917
Then National Labour Party (NLP) and National Railways Union delegate Eastern Goldfields
District Council Australian Labor Party
Secretary Kalgoorlie branch NLP 1917
Date Elected
22 June 1922
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Harold Seddon
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1954
Electorate
North-East
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North-East Province 22 May 1922–21 May 1954
  • Contested Kalgoorlie 29 September 1917, North East Province 8 May 1954

Office
  • President Legislative Council 26 November 1946–21 May 1954

Committees
  • Chairman Main Roads Board Select Committee
Historical Notes
  • Father of the House March 1950–May 1954
Background/Membership
Arrived in Western Australia 1901, settled in goldfields
Lived at Southern Cross
Member Amalgamated Engineering Union

Director Friendly Societies Dispensary, Kalgoorlie
1937–1946 president Eastern Goldfields section Flying Doctor Service
Secretary Goldfields Committee Scientific Research 1919
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 178.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen