Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
James Murray
Birth
Date 9 April 1895 Place Inverness, Scotland, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA circa 1908–1911
Parents
Son of Robert Sutherland Murray, master tailor and clothier, and Jessie Wilhelmena Ida Crombie
Marriage and Family
Married 15 July 1922 Methodist Church, Donnybrook to Marjorie Ann Hatch (died 10 July 1980), daughter of David Hatch and Georgina Ellen Morrell
Children: three sons and three daughters
Death
Date 19 January 1974Place Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Shenton Park, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Educated Inverness High School
Occupation
Clerk, timber worker, political organiser and manager
Employment History
Working as a clerk at beginning of World War I
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 12 March 1915

Served in France with 27 Battalion, 7th Machine Gun Company and 2nd Machine Gun Company—promoted Lieutenant 25 September 1917
Wounded 11 June 1918
Discharged 17 July 1919
On returning from war worked for various timber milling companies including Bunnings and Millars
Millhand at Lowden in 1920s until 1925
Timber clerk at Donnybrook 1926
Mill foreman Palgarup 1928
Clerk in Dwellingup 1930, also accountant
Cut sleepers with a broad axe under contract in early 1930s
1940–1944 in Australian Military Forces, as training officer and then as forwarding officer for WA as Lieutenant 4th Movement Central Group
Became foreman with Millars Timber and Trading Co at Bunbury until 1946
Saw mill manager 1950–1951
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Liberal organiser in Forrest Division 1946–1947
Date Elected
2 June 1951
Inaugural Speech
-Murray, James, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by James Murray
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1965
Electorate
South-West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Bunbury 15 March 1947–25 March 1950
  • MLC South-West Province, 2 June 1951 (by-election)–21 May 1965
  • Contested Bunbury 25 March 1950

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1956–1965
  • Member Printing Committee 1955–1956
  • Member Select Committee on Private Inquiry Agents 1952
  • Member Select Committee on the Workers’ Compensation Act Amendment Bill 1954
  • Member Select Committee on School Bus Contracts 1957
Background/Membership
With Bunbury branch of Return Services League of Australia and of Australian Legion
Involved with numerous social and sporting clubs including South West and Commercial Clubs, Bunbury
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 188.
West Australian, 21 March 1947
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen