Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Thomas John "Diver" Hughes


Birth
Date: 8 September 1892
Place: South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA goldfields 1896 and settled at Boulder
Parents
Son of Felix, labourer, and Maria Boudan
Marriage and Family
Married 20 December 1922, Inglewood to Lucy Olive Stone (born circa 1900), daughter of John and Alice Kingham
Children: one son and one daughter
Widowed 8 May 1976
Death
Date: 6 November 1980
Place: Home of Peace, Subiaco, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Uniting Church
Occupation
Public servant, accountant and lawyer
Employment History
1906 entered Post Master General service as telegraph boy
In Commonwealth public service until retired as audit inspector in 1922
1927–1936 practised as accountant and secretary of Mental Nurses’ Union
1932 LLB (WA)
1937 WA Bar, subsequently practised in Perth
House
MLA
Party
Labor until August 1926, then Independent Labor (from 1936) and Independent President Metropolitan Council Australian Labor Party 1921–1933
State executive for several years
Date Elected
18 November 1922
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Thomas Hughes
Year Retired/Resigned
1943
Electorate
East Perth
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLA East Perth 18 November 1922 (by-election)–26 March 1927
  • MLA East Perth 15 February 1936–15 July 1943 (resigned)
  • Resigned 8 April 1936, but re-elected at by-election 9 May 1936
  • Contested East Perth 26 March 1930 (Independent Labor), West Province 12 May 1934

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Commonwealth seat of Perth (House of Representatives) (Independent) 21 August 1943
  • Contested Commonwealth seat of Fremantle (House of Representatives) 18 August 1945 (by-election)
Background/Membership
Strong anti-conscriptionist 1916–1917
Rowed for WA in Kings’ Cup in 1914 and 1920
Qualifications
LL B (WA 1937)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p.103.
Further Information
G. C. Bolton, 'Hughes, Thomas John (1892–1980)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/hughes-thomas-john-10566/text18765, published first in hardcopy 1996, accessed online 22 December 2015.
West Australian, 8 May 1936, 11 May 1936.