Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Alfred Napoleon Piesse
Birth
Date 17 July 1866 Place Guildford, Western Australia
Parents
Son of William Roper, policeman and magistrate, and Elizabeth Ellen Oxley, brother of Arnold Edmund, Charles Austin and Frederick Henry
Brother of Arnold Edmund Piesse, Charles Austin Piesse and Frederick Henry Piesse
Marriage and Family
Married 6 October 1898, St Stephen’s Church, Newcastle (Toodyay) to Ada Catherine Lloyd (born 13 April 1877 and died 3 July 1944) daughter of Joseph Morris and Catherine Sinclair
Children: three sons and two daughters
Death
Date 15 June 1939Place Overton Lodge, Kendenup, Western Australia
Cemetery Kendenup Cemetery (Methodist Funeral), Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Northam State School, WA
Occupation
Telegraphist, magistrate and viticulturist
Employment History
Started 1880 as messenger Northam Post Office then with Telegraph Department
Resigned to join brothers in business (and farming?) at Williams 1883–1884
Rejoined Telegraph Department, telegraphist at Esperance, Eucla, Israelite Bay, Bremer and Albany for nine years
To Toodyay 1894 (1890), Clerk of Courts
Became Resident Magistrate at Toodyay July 1900–1902 and later sub-collector of taxes
Resigned to work on his vineyard, Key Farm
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Toodyay Road Board from March 1907; one time chairman
Party
Liberal to 1914 then Country Party until 1923, Ministerial Country Party (MCP) 1923–1924
Date Elected
3 October 1911
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Alfred Piesse
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1924
Electorate
Toodyay
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Toodyay 3 October 1911–22 March 1924
  • Contested Toodyay 22 March 1924; South-East Province 10 May 1924

Office
  • Selected as Hon Minister 8 April 1919 but Government resigned 17 April 1919

Historical Notes
  • Four Piesse brothers served in the Parliament of Western Australia including Alfred's brothers, Arnold, Charles and Frederick
Background/Membership
President Toodyay Agricultural Society and chairman Vine and Fruitgrowers’ Association
1911 represented WA at Commonwealth Fruitgrowers’ Conference, Melbourne, 1911
Justice of the Peace
Committee member Mechanics’ Institute
Retired to small farm at Kendenup
Prominent in local church
Member WA Club and Toodyay Club
References
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 351–52.
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930.
Erikson, Rica. The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, Volume III.
Twentieth century impressions of Western Australia, p. 703.
West Australian, 17 June 1939.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen