Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Jeffrey Phillip Carr
Birth
Date 29 April 1944 Place Geraldton, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Ronald John Carr and Elizabeth Blanche Morgan
Marriage and Family
Married 11 December 1971, St Mary’s Church, (Church of England), West Perth to Judith Helen Arrowsmith, daughter of Douglas Ross and Helen Page
Children: two sons
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Geraldton Primary School and Geraldton High School until 1961
Claremont Teachers’ College 1962–1963 and University of Western Australia (1968–1969 part-time, 1970–1971 full-time)—BA (Economics and Politics majors) and Teacher's Certificate
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Teacher at primary schools: Beachlands (Geraldton) 1964–1967, Katanning 1967, Ardross 1968–1969
Teacher Geraldton High School 1972–1973
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Member of Australian Labor Party since 1969
State senior vice-President
Young Labor Association
Date Elected
30 March 1974
Inaugural Speech
-Carr, Jeffery Phillip, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Jeffrey Carr
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1991
Electorate
Geraldton
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Geraldton 30 March 1974–28 February 1991 (resigned)

Office
  • Opposition spokesman on Local Government, Urban and Regional Development, and Town Planning April 1977–March 1978; on Local Government, Decentralisation and Regional Development Development, Regional Development Administration, and the North West (from 1980) March 1978–September 1981, on Police and Traffic Matters September 1981–February 1983
  • Minister for Local Government , Regional Development (from 25 February 1988), Police and Emergency Services (until 25 February 1986), and Mines (from 25 February 1988) 25 February 1983–28 February 1989
  • Minister for Mines, Fuel and Energy, Midwest and Small Business (from 19 February 1990) 28 February 1989–5 February 1991

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1977–1978
Background/Membership
Member several organisations in Geraldton area
In retirement lived in South Perth, active in South Perth Junior Football Club and Royal Perth Golf Club
Member Premier’s Constitutional Committee October 1993–January 1995
Member Board Geraldton Port Authority from April 2006
Chairman Commissioners, City of Geraldton–Greenough 2007
Community representative Heritage Council of Western Australia from January 2008
Member Gaming and Wagering Community from January 2008
Author
I Do Recall: Reflections on a Social and Political Journey (Sid Harta Publishers: Glen Waverley, Victoria, 2008)
Qualifications
BA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 39.
J Carr, I Do Recall: Reflections on a Social and Political Journey, Sid Harta Publishers, Glen Waverley, Victoria, 2008.
Local Government Journal, 8, 12 March 1983.
Transcript of interview with Stuart Reid 1995 (State Library and WA Parliamentary Library).

West Australian, 11 April 1974.
Who’s Who in Australia1983.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen