Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Gordon Leslie Hill
Birth
Date 16 May 1951 Place Collie, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Ivor Hill, railway employee, and Clare Venables
Marriage and Family
Married to Diane Jean Winwood, daughter of Walter Bruce and Jean Winwood
Children: four
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Wilson Park Primary School, Collie Senior High School
1969–1970 Claremont Teachers College and University of Western Australia
Murdoch University 1999—LLB
Occupation
Teacher, research officer, lawyer, state secretary, university lecturer and manager
Employment History
School teacher 1971–1974 except for period of National Service Training 1971—Sergeant in Education Corps, 2nd Battalion Pacific Island Regiment, taught geography and English in Papua New Guinea
Teacher at Ravensthorpe Junior High School 1971, North Perth Primary School 1973–1974, also taught English to adult migrants in Perth
Research officer for
JM Berinson who was then Minister for Environment in the Commonwealth Government in 1975
Assistant State Secretary ALP 1977–1982
After obtaining law degree established legal practice in Dunsborough
Lectured in contract law at Notre Dame University 2000
Manager oil and gas exploration company
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor (ALP) 1967 in Collie
Member Morley–Embleton branch 1973, president 1974–1977
Date Elected
13 March 1982
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Gordon Hill
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1994
Electorate
Swan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Swan 13 March 1982 (by-election)–19 February 1983 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Helena 19 February 1983–4 August 1994 (resigned)

Office
  • Government Whip 23 February 1983–6 June 1986
  • Minister for Police & Emergency Services, Multicultural & Ethnic Affairs 25 July 1986–25 February 1988 (Hon. Minister Assisting 12 May 1986–25 July 1986)
  • Minister for Employment and Training, Multicultural & Ethnic Affairs, and Minister assisting the Minister for Education with TAFE 23 February 1988–28 February 1989
  • Minister for Regional Development, Fisheries, and Multicultural & Ethnic Affairs 28 February 1989–19 February 1990
  • Minister for Local Government, Fisheries, Youth, Sport and Recreation, and Assisting the Minister for Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs 19 February 1990–5 February 1991
  • Minister for Mines, Fisheries, Sport and Recreation (until 27 February 1991), Mid-West (until 7 September 1992), and Minister assisting the Minister for Employment, Trade and Investment (from 7 September 1992) 5 February 1991–16 February 1993
  • Shadow Minister for Commerce, Small Business, Fisheries (from 7 February 1994), and Midwest (until 7 February 1994) 17 February 1993–4 August 1994
Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 9 August 1982–1983
  • Chairman Select Committee on Alcohol and Drugs 24 August 1983–8 May 1984
Background/Membership
Member Federal Miscellaneous Workers’ Union
Justice of the Peace
Member Celebrate WA 1997–1999
Qualifications
LLB
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 121.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen