Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Ms Eleni Evangel


Birth
Date: 17 December 1965
Place: Western Australia
Parents
Daughter of Tasso (deceased) and Julia Parissis
Marriage and Family
Married to Bill, lawyer
Children: three
Religion
Orthodox
Education
BA
Occupation
Teacher and television presenter
Employment History
Academic and professional background in education and media
House
MLA
Local Government Service
City of Perth Councillor for eight years
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
9 March 2013
Inaugural Speech


Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Eleni Evangel
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Perth
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Perth 9 March 2013–11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for Perth on 9 March 2013 in succession to John Norman Hyde (defeated). Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Perth by John Carey (ALP).

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People from 22 May 201311 March 2017
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 9 May 2013–30 January 2017
Background/Membership
City of Perth Marketing, Sponsorship and International Relations Committee member
Member of Perth City Liquor Accord
Member of Perth City Link Steering Committee
Member of Perth Fashion Festival Advisory Board
Member of Tamala Park Regional Council
Member of East Perth Community Safety Group
Member of Business Improvement Group of Northbridge
Member of City Safe
Qualifications
BA
References
Liberal Western Australia website. Accessed 23 April 2014. http://www.wa.liberal.org.au/representative-intro/905
Ms Eleni Evangel, MLA (Member for Perth) Inaugural Speech, 16 April 2013.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members list, accessed 17 May 2017.
Further Information