Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Denis Teahan
Birth
Date 28 August 1900 Place Boulder, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Patrick Teahan, shopkeeper and miner, and Ellen Anglis
Marriage and Family
Married 24 September 1924, Sacred Heart Church, Highgate to Catherine Cooney (born circa 1902 and died June 1974), daughter of Matthew Cooney and Mary Reilly
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date 21 October 1968Place Boulder, Western Australia
Cemetery Kalgoorlie Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Christian Brothers College Kalgoorlie, completed Leaving Certificate and matriculation 1918
Occupation
Clerk, tax inspector, storekeeper and businessperson
Employment History
Clerk and inspector with Taxation Department Perth 1918–1932
In business in Kalgoorlie as storekeeper and tax agent 1932–1954
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Boulder Municipal Council 8 July 1938–1944
Mayor of Boulder 9 May 1944–26 June 1954
Party
Labor
President Eastern Goldfields District Council 1942 and executive officer for nine years, Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Delegate to six state ALP Conferences and two federal conferences
Date Elected
22 May 1954
Inaugural Speech
-Teahan, John Denis, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Teahan
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1965
Electorate
North-East
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North-East Province 22 May 1954–21 May 1965
  • Contested ALP pre-selection for Boulder 1948

Office
  • ALP Whip
Committees
  • Member Honorary Royal Committee on Betting 1948
  • Member Select Committee on the Jury Act 1898–1953, 1956
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 250.
West Australian, 23 October 1968.
Kalgoorlie Miner, 23 October 1968.
Who's Who Australia, (1965)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen