Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Robert (Bob) Clyde Bloffwitch
Birth
Date 29 January 1944 Place Subiaco, Western Australia
Parents
Son of John William, businessman, and Dorothea Lillian Read
Marriage and Family
Married 28 January 1967, Ipswich, Queensland to Margaret English, daughter of William Frederick and Hazel Terlour
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date 25 January 2008Place Valencia Nursing Home, Carmel, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Rivervale and Carlisle Primary schools, Christian Brothers College, Perth, Western Australia
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Junior clerk with Rowley Goonan 1961
Radio electronics with Royal Australian Navy 1961–1971
Self employed businessman (car sales) 1971–1991
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Member of the Liberal Party Dianella branch
Date Elected
13 April 1991
Inaugural Speech
-Bloffwitch, Robert Clyde, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Bob Bloffwitch
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Geraldton
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Geraldton 13 April 1991–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Geraldton at the by-election on 13 April 1991 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon Jeffrey Phillip Carr. Re-elected 1993, 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Mid West (Coalition Shadow Minister from 24 November 1992) 24 May 1992–16 February 1993
  • Government Whip February 1993–10 June 1997
  • Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 8 September 1999–10 January 2001

Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 10 June 1997–8 September 1999
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 24 September 1991–26 June 1997
  • Member Select Committee on Official Corruption Commission Act 1988 27 November 1991–5 March 1992
  • Member Select Committee on Recommendations of the Official Corruption Commission Act 1988 26 May – 24 September 1992
  • Member Standing Committee on Intergovernmental Agreements and Uniform Legislation Schemes 4 August 1993–14 November 1996
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Anti-Corruption Commission 12 November 1996–10 January 2001
  • Member Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 10 June 1997–7 September 2000
  • Member Select Committee on Petroleum Products Pricing in Western Australia 6 April 2000–30 September 2000
  • Member Procedures and Privileges Committee 8 September 2000–10 January 2001

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australia branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the Commonwealth Parliamentary Seminar, Perth, May 1993
Background/Membership
Member executive Board and one-time president Motor Traders Association
Director Motorcharge Pty Ltd
Chairman Capricorn Society Ltd
Past President Geraldton North Rotary Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 20.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen