Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Edward Albert Stone


Principal Honours
Knight (Kt) 1902
Birth
Date: 9 March 1844
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of George Frederick Stone, Attorney-General, and Charlotte Whitfield
Brother of Frank Mends Stone
Marriage and Family
Married 13 July 1867, Wesleyan Chapel, Perth to Susannah Shenton (born 1 June 1847–9 February 1922), daughter of George Shenton snr and Annie Catherine Cousins, sister of Sir George Shenton
Children: three sons and seven daughters
Death
Date: 2 April 1920
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Chigwell Grammar School, Essex, England
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
1860–1865 clerk in office Attorney-General and father’s firm Stone and Landor
1865 called to Bar, became partner with his father and later founded firm Stone, Burt & Co, (subsequently Stone James)
Clerk to Legislative Council 1870–1874
Acting Chief Justice 1880–1881
Crown Solicitor 1882–1884
Judge of Supreme Court 1884–1901 (first locally born man raised to bench), senior Puisne Judge from 1892,
Chief Justice 1901–1906
Administrator 4 March–30 April 1901, 14 August 1902–23 March 1903, 23 April–30 May 1909, 4 March–16 March 1913, 27 February 1917–8 April 1917
House
MLC
Date Elected
24 November 1879
Inaugural Speech
No inaugural speech given
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Edward Stone
Year Retired/Resigned
1882
Electorate
Nominated
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC 24 November 1879–21 March 1880
  • Nominated MLC 15 July 1880–3 July 1882

Office
  • Acting Attorney-General 24 November 1879–21 March 1880
Background/Membership
1860 returned to WA on Lord Raglan
Member Perth Board of Education 1874
Vice-president Mechanics Institute 1875
1876–1877 to England
President Reform League, part proprietor
West Australian Times 1871–1879
President Victoria Institute for the Blind, Perth 1897–1920
Chairman of Trustees WA Museum, Art Gallery and State Library 1916-1920
References
JS Battye, ed, The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, Hussey and Gillingham, Adelaide, 1912-1913, p. 364–65 (portrait)
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 22.
Rica Erickson, The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, Volume IV.
F. M. Robinson, 'Stone, Sir Edward Albert (1844–1920)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/stone-sir-edward-albert-8675/text15173, published first in hardcopy 1990, accessed online 11 January 2016.
E Russell, A history of the law in Western Australia and its development from 1829 to 1979, University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, WA, p. 212–13 (portrait)