Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Wyndham Truran Cook
Birth
Date 20 March 1943 Place District Hospital, Yarloop, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Arthur John Cook, dairy farmer and orchardist, and Dorothy Norma Turner
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 22 February 1964, Scots’ Church, Albany (Presbyterian) to Dawn McGough, daughter of Allan Leslie and Grace Phoebe Hawkesworth
Children: one son and two daughters
Divorced 13 December 1974
Married (2) 7 April 1975, District Registry Office, Perth to May Joy Bassett, daughter of Walter Colin and Margaret Caroline Douglas
No children
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Donnybrook Junior High School
Occupation
Union secretary, meatworker, miner, manager and businessperson
Employment History
Trainee engineman and fireman 1961–1965, retail sales 1965–1968 at Westrail
Boner at Borthwicks Meat Works 1968–1970
Foundation member Great Southern Trades and Labor Council January 1963, and during 1960s held numerous official positions in unions—Engine Drivers, Firemen and Cleaners’ Union, Shop Assistants’ Union and from 1969 secretary of Meat Industry Employees’ Union
Newspaper manager
Dundas Miner and Dundas–Kambalda Express November 1974–August 1975
Worked on gold mines at Norseman as mill operator and miner August 1975–March 1979
Coach captain with wife as cook on safari tours 1979
Owner Cook’s Tours Kalbarri and Geraldton December 1979–December 1986
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Dundas Shire Council 1976–1979
Deputy president 1978–1979
Party
Labor
Joined party May 1962 (political)
Founding secretary Albany branch January 1963–1970 and first president Forrest Division from October 1963, later vice–president
Date Elected
6 June 1970
Inaugural Speech
-No inaugural speech was given
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Wyndham Cook
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1974
Electorate
Albany
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Albany 6 June 1970 (by-election)–30 March 1974
  • Contested Albany 30 March 1974
Background/Membership
Semi–retired from 1987
In the 1990s living in Yeppoon, Queensland
From 1994 providing economic development support to Mt Morgan Shire and Mt Isa City Councils
From 1999 employed to ‘refocus and rebuild’ the Mackay Region Area Consultant Committee
2001 foundation General manager of an engineering industry cluster—the Mackay Area Industry Network (MAIN Co-op)
2005 Executive office Kimberley Area Consult Committee
2007 retired to Renmark, South Australia
One time member Albany Rostrum Club and Wildflower Club
References
Albany Advertiser, May–June 1970.
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 49.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen