Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Kim Desmond Hames
Birth
Date 24 March 1953 Place Subiaco, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Reginald Desmond Hames, medical practitioner, and Eunice Yvonne Jackson
Marriage and Family
Married 2 April 1977, Perth to Stephanie Illona, daughter of Istvan Blachut and Audrey Eugene Rogers
Children: four sons and two daughters
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Bassendean Primary School, Dianella Primary School and Guildford Grammar School
University of Western Australia—MB, BS
Occupation
Doctor
Employment History
During university studies employed in farming, as field assistant and drill assistant in Kalgoorlie, and fitter trades assistant on Cockatoo Island
General practitioner in various medical practices from 1980
From 2001 involved in Aboriginal heritage medicine
Member Army Reserve 1977–1984
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Bayswater City Council 1985–1993
Party
Liberal
Liberal member and vice-president Noranda branch
Member North Dianella and Dawesville branches
Date Elected
6 February 1993
Inaugural Speech


-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Kim Hames
Valedictory Speech
Hames, Kim Desmond, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Dianella; Yokine; Dawesville
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Dianella from 6 February 1993 to 14 December 1996. Elected to the Thirty-Fourth Parliament for Dianella on 6 February 1993 in succession to Hon Keith James Wilson (defeated). Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 1994.
  • MLA Yokine from 14 December 1996 to 10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-Fifth Parliament for Yokine (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001
  • Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Dawesville on 26 February 2005 in succession to Mr Arthur Dix Marshall (retired). Re-elected 2008. Re-elected 2013. Did not contest the general election of 11 March 2017.
  • Contested Morley–Swan (by-election) 9 May 1987, Perth 4 February 1989, Yokine 10 February 2001

Office
  • Minister for Housing; Aboriginal Affairs; Water Resources 9 January 1997–15 February 2001
  • Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Indigenous Affairs 23 September 2008–14 December 2010
  • Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Tourism 14 December 2010–21 March 2013
  • Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Tourism 21 March 2013–22 July 2013
  • Deputy Premier; Minister for Health 22 July 2013–11 December 2013
  • Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Training and Workforce Development 11 December 2013–8 December 2014
  • Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Tourism 8 December 2014–16 February 2016
  • Minister for Health; Tourism 16 February 2016–31 March 2016
  • Shadow Minister for Health 9 March 2005–6 September 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs 24 January 2008–6 September 2008
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 17 January 2008–6 September 2008

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 14 March 1996–14 November 1996
  • Member Education and Health Standing Committee 7 April 2005–6 September 2008
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 11 May 2016–30 January 2017. (Chairman 18 May 2016–30 January 2017)
  • Member Joint Audit Committee 11 May 2016 to 30 January 2017. (Deputy Chairman 9 August 2016–30 January 2017)
  • Chairman Select Committee on Recycling and Waste Management 8 December 1994–7 December 1995
  • Member Select Committee on Science and Technology 4 August 1993–24 November 1994
  • Member Select Committee on Wittenoom 22 September 1993–3 August 1994
Historical Notes
  • Longest serving health minister in Western Australia
Background/Membership
Justice of the Peace
Member committee Emmaus Women’s Refuge
Former patron Bedford Youth Club, Bayswater Tennis Club, Morley Little Athletic Club
Current patron Halls Head Bowling Club, Perth Game Fishing Club, Port Bouvard Pistol and small Bore Rifle Club and South Mandurah Football Club
Qualifications
MB, BS
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 109.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members list. Accessed 17 May 2017.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen