Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Alexander McAllister Clydesdale
Principal Honours
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
Birth
Date 16 July 1875 Place Ballarat, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
1894
Parents
Son of James Robert, plumber, and Kate Glenn
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 13 January 1902, All Souls Church, Mt Magnet to May Smith (born circa 1873), daughter of John Charles and Mary Anne William
Children: two sons and one daughter
Widowed 18 July 1927
Married (2) 31 December 1942, South Perth to Lilian Knights (born circa 1905), daughter of John and Elizabeth Thornham
Death
Date 24 January 1947Place Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Ballarat High School, Victoria
Occupation
Plumber and businessperson
Employment History
Articled as architect
1889-1893 apprenticed to plumbing trade
Goldmining Murchison district
Plumbing at Cue and Mt Magnet
Later bicycle agent business at Mt Magnet
Close connection with racing, took over Kensington unregistered course, purchased Bicton, took over Goodwood
House
MLC
MLA
Local Government Service
Mt Magnet Municipal Council August 1899–November 1900
Mayor (Chairman until 1901)
Youngest Mayor in Australia
South Perth Municipal Council member, November 1913–1921 Mayor
Party
Labor
Date Elected
22 May 1932
Inaugural Speech
-Clydesdale, Alexander McAllister, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Alexander Clydesdale
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1938
Electorate
Metropolitan-Suburban
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Canning, 12 March 1921–12 April 1930
  • MLC Metropolitan–Suburban Province 22 May 1932–21 May 1938
  • Contested Mt Magnet 24 April 1901 (Ministerialist), Canning 26 March 1930, Metropolitan–Suburban Province 7 May 1938
Background/Membership
1894 arrived WA
To Perth 1903
Secretary Goodwood and Canning Park race clubs, largely responsible for Act controlling racing
1931 Chairman of Advisory Board on lotteries
1933–34 Chairman of Lotteries Commission (resigned December 1934 after lawsuit seeking to prove this office one of profit under the Crown, and incompatible with parliamentary seat)
Member of Lotteries Commission 16 May 1939–24 January 1947
Honorary treasurer Perth Children’s Hospital
Deputy Chairman Soldiers’ Dependants’ Appeal
Received MBE for services during World War I
Founder and President Ugly Men's Association
Member War Funds Council in World War II, also Deputy Chairman Soldiers’ Dependant’s Appeal
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 48.
Twentieth Century Impressions, 681.
West Australian 14 March 1921, 24 March 1924, 25 January 1947.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen