Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
George Edmund Dowd Brand
Birth
Date 11 March 1911 Place Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Parents
Son of George Brand, storeman carrier, and Brigid Katherine Dowd
Marriage and Family
Married 28 April 1937, Cathedral of St John the Baptist, Kalgoorlie to Marjorie Bernice McCahon (born 1914), daughter of Edward Bramble and Ellen Mary Johnson
Children: one son
Widowed 16 November 1986
Death
Date 5 March 1997Place Shepparton, Victoria, Australia
Cemetery UnknownCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Kalgoorlie Central Primary and Eastern Goldfields High School
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Junior clerk in Western Australian Government Railways at Perth, Bayswater, and Collie 1927–1932 before joining father in his carrier business, George Brand and Son later George Brand and Co
Served in Citizens' Military Forces 19 May 1942–7 January 1943
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 8 January 1943, served in Australian Army Service Corps and 2/29 Transport Platoon in Morotai
Corporal
Discharged 11 December 1945
Took over carrying business on death of father 1957, retained ownership until mid 1970s
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Kalgoorlie Municipal Council 26 November 1955–May 1965
Party
Liberal and Country League then Liberal
Date Elected
22 May 1965
Inaugural Speech
-Brand, George Edmund Dowd, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by George Brand
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1971
Electorate
Lower North
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Lower North Province 22 May 1965–21 May 1971
  • Contested Kalgoorlie 7 April 1956, Lower North Province 20 February 1971
Background/Membership
Member Returned Services League of Australia 1945–1968
Freemason
Captain North Kalgoorlie Tennis Club 1940s and Wesley Badminton Club 1950s
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, pp. 25-26.
JS Legge, ed. Who’s Who in Australia, 21st edition, The Herald and Weekly Times Ltd, Melbourne, 1974.
Transcript of interview with Ronda Jamieson 1987 (State Library and Western Australia Parliament Library)
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 13 March 1997, pp. 273–275.
Further Information
Brand, George Edmund Dowd, Oral History.pdfBrand, George Edmund Dowd, Oral History.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen