Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Harry Vivian Shearn


Birth
Date: 28 April 1892
Place: Guildford, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Michael Shearn, farmer/estate agent, and Matilda Anne Connolly
Marriage and Family
Married 14 December 1918, Saint Mary the Virgin, West Perth to Emily Ann Watts (born 1892 and died 6 April 1981), stenographer, daughter of John James Watts and Ellen Marian Lewis
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date: 21 January 1951
Place: Mount Hospital, Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery: Karrakatta Cemetery, WA
Religion
Church of England
Occupation
Real estate agent
Employment History
On death of his father in 1917 took over estate agency at Maylands, established 1905
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Perth Road Board 12 April 1930–21 January 1951
Chairman May 1935–November 1936
Party
Independent
Independent National 1936–1943
Date Elected
15 February 1936
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Harry Shearn
Year Retired/Resigned
1951
Electorate
Maylands
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Maylands 15 February 1936–21 January 1951

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on the Investment Security Company of Western Australia Ltd 1937
  • Member Select Committee on the WATC (Property) Private Bill 1944
Background/Membership
Member Council WA Institute for the Blind
Vestryman St Patrick’s Anglican Church, Mt Lawley
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 235.