Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Ms Simone Frances McGurk


Birth
Date: 5 December 1963
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Daughter of Patrick and Bette
Marriage and Family
Married to Mark
Children: one stepson
Education
BA (History), BA (Communication)
Occupation
Union secretary
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Date Elected
9 March 2013
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Simone McGurk
Electorate
Fremantle
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Fremantle from 9 March 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Fremantle on 9 March 2013 in succession to Adele Simone Carles (defeated). Re-elected 11 March 2017.

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Community Services; Children's Interests; Women's Interests from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017
  • Minister for Child Protection; Women’s Interests; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence; Community Services from 17 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 23 May 2013 to 30 January 2017
References
Parliament of Western Australia. Current Members. Accessed 19 February 2015.
Parliament of Western Australia, Inaugural Speech, Wednesday 17 April 2013.