Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Stephen Henry Parker
Principal Honours
Knight (Kt) 1908
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) 1914
Birth
Date 7 November 1846 Place Cold Harbour near York, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Stephen Stanley Parker, farmer and grazier, and Elizabeth Sewell, and father of Hubert Stanley Wyborn
Marriage and Family
Married 27 July 1872, Perth to Amy Katherine Leake (born 20 January 1855), daughter of George Walpole and Rose Ellen Gliddon
Children: six sons and eight daughters including Rose Elizabeth Parker who married
Norbert Michael Keenan, politician
Widowed 12 March 1914
Death
Date 13 December 1927Place Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Bishop Hale's School
Five year legal apprenticeship
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
1863 tutor to Bishop Hale’s son
WA Bar 1868 and went into practice with brother George, formed Parker and Parker 1871
In political agitation became known as the ‘people’s Harry’
Fined in 1870 for criticising Chief Justice Burt
Petitioned for bankruptcy April 1888 but recovered financially
1890 QC
On board of Union Bank and Dalgety and Company
Founding member Perth Chamber of Commerce 1890
Invested substantially in gold mining
September 1901 Puisne Judge Supreme Court
Chief Justice February 1906–December 1913
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Perth Town Council November 1877–1879; (chairman 1878)
Mayor of Perth 1880–81, February–October 1892, May–September 1901
Party
Opposed to Forrest 1890–92, 1894–1897
Date Elected
22 May 1878
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Stephen Parker
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1900
Electorate
Nominated
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Perth 22 May 1878 (by-election)–19 April 1888 (resigned); Vasse 12 September 1888 (by-election)–21 October 1890
  • MLA York 12 December 1890–5 October 1892 (resigned)
  • Nominated MLC 11 October 1892–June 1894
  • MLC Metropolitan Province 16 July 1894–May 1897 (resigned)
  • Contested Perth 5 May 1897, Metropolitan–Suburban Province 29 August 1900

Office
  • Leader of the Opposition December 1890–October 1892
  • Colonial Secretary and Minister for Education 11 October 1892–4 December 1894
Delegations
  • Delegate to Imperial Parliament when 1889 Constitution Act before that Parliament
  • 1900 presented case of WA in regard to Federation to Imperial Parliament
Background/Membership
Moved to Melbourne after death of wife
In younger days skilled amateur horse rider
Won Queens Plate 1865, prominent horse owner, 1874 honorary secretary Western Australian Turf Club
1885 a founder and vice-president of Western Australian Cricket Association
Foundation member Weld Club, president 1901–1912, life member 1922

The suburb of Parkerville is named after Parker
Owned Mahogany Creek Inn, 4260 Great Eastern Highway, Mahogany Creek, WA, circa 1900
Qualifications
WA Bar 1868
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 157.
Further Information
Battye, JS. The Cyclopedia of Western Australia, vol 1, p. 365.
Wendy Birman and G. C. Bolton, 'Parker, Sir Stephen Henry (1846–1927)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/parker-sir-stephen-henry-7957/text13853, published first in hardcopy 1988, accessed online 7 January 2016. Includes family tree.
AH Chisholm, The Australian encyclopaedia.
R Erickson, The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, Volume III.
Heritage Council. State Heritage Office website. Accessed 4 March 2015. http://inherit.stateheritage.wa.gov.au/Public/Inventory/Details/ef2e94b4-686a-4a96-86ea-0685cac71432
Kimberly, WB. History of West Australia. A Narrative of her Past, together with biographies of her leading men, p. 16–18.
Louch, TS. The first 50 years: the history of the Weld Club.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 4 March 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00036274
E Russell, A history of the law in Western Australia and its development from 1829 to 1979, p. 216–17.
Twentieth century impressions of Western Australia, p. 40.
<<- Return to previous screen