Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Leslie Charles Nimmo
Birth
Date 23 February 1897 Place Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived Western Australia 1930
Parents
Son of James Nimmo, civil servant and book binder, and Frances Grahame
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 20 March 1923, St George’s Church, Hobart to Vera Lillian Cripps (born August 1898 or 1897 and died 22 March 1963), daughter of Herbert Henry Cripps and Letitia Selina Allwright
Children: one son and one daughter
Widowed 22 March 1963
Married (2) 31 August 1964, Doubleview, Marjorie Frances Rosette Ottey (nee Healey), daughter of Eric Nicholas Healey and Ruby Duflot

divorced
No children
Death
Date 6 November 1972Place Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, Shenton Park, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated at private Church of England School, Hobart, Tasmania
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
In Royal Australian Navy (RAN) from 31 July 1917 during World War I, Leading Seaman, possibly with RAN Brigade
Shop assistant in Hobart by 1923
Merchandise manager Economic Stores (late Cox Bros), corner Hay and William St, Perth 1930–1947, 1956–1959
Commissioned officer in Volunteer Defence Corps during World War II
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
15 March 1947
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Leslie Nimmo
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1968
Electorate
Mount Hawthorn
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Mt Hawthorn 15 March 1947–25 March 1950; Wembley Beaches 25 March 1950–7 April 1956, 21 March 1959–31 March 1962 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Karrinyup 31 March 1962–23 March 1968
  • Contested Leederville 7 April 1956

Committees
  • Member Library Committee 1947–1956
  • Member Select Committee on the Incidence of TB in Certain Dairy Cattle 1947
Background/Membership
Trustee and member Navy Comfort Fund
President and chairman No 1 committee War Loans Committee
Navy Diploma of Merit 1949

President ex Navy Association Leederville, Wembley, Scarborough 1947–1949
Member Perth sub-branch Return Services League of Australia, president West Leederville, Wembley, Floreat Park 1947–1949
Foundation member Hobart Legacy Club for five years, Sergeant of Arms Perth Legacy Club five years
Justice of the Peace 1948
President Scarborough Autumn Club for two years, also chairman of Promotion Committee
Foundation member formation committee Travellers Aid Association
Chairman and president Wembley Kindergarten for eight years, Mt Hawthorn 1947–1950, trustee North Beach and Floreat Park
President and chairman Metropolitan Opera Company 1948–1949
Keen sportsman played football and cricket, and Tasmanian champion sculler for three years—won Yarra Challenge Cup at Henley Victory Sculls 1921
Hon member and patron various surf life saving clubs, also Doubleview Bowling Club and Scarborough Hockey Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 193.
Ferguson, p. 308.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board. Accessed 3 March 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00121353
West Australian, 21 March 1947, 8 November 1972.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen