Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Lucien John Triat
Birth
Date 31 December 1888 Place Georgetown, Croydon, Queensland, Australia
Parents
Son of Lucien Caesar Triat, engineer and Ellen Shea
Marriage and Family
Married 1 September 1915, Roman Catholic Church, Geraldton to Irene Margaret Fisher (born circa 1891 and died 9 October 1975), daughter of Thomas Arthur Fisher and Martha Anice Brain
Children: one son and two daughters
Death
Date 3 May 1961Place Wembley, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Occupation
Miner and union secretary
Employment History
Miner at Baddera near Northampton from 1915, engine driver at Westonia 1920 and miner at Meekatharra by 1926
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Boulder Municipal Council 8 March 1933–December 1939
Party
Labor
Secretary Murchison District Council 1920s
During 1930s vice-president then president Eastern Goldfields District Council
Date Elected
18 March 1939
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Lucien Triat
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1950
Electorate
Mount Magnet
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Mt Magnet 18 March 1939–25 March 1950
  • Contested West Perth 25 March 1950

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1947–1950
  • Member Joint Printing Committee 1947–1950
  • Member Select Committee on the Operations of the Australian Wheat Board at North Fremantle 1943
  • Member Select Committee on Westralian Buffalo Club (Private) Bill 1949
Royal Commissions
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into the Vermin Act 1944–1945
  • Member Hon Royal Commission inquiring into the Development of the Outports of the State 1945–1946
Background/Membership
Family had moved from New Zealand where father mining engineer on New Zealand reef near Durham, subsequently at Nullagine, Lawlers and Marble Bar
By 1914 farming at Isseka

Became active in the Australian Workers' Union 1932, secretary of mining division based in Boulder but defeated in 1939 ballot just prior to entering Parliament
As union advocate conducted the case in 1937 which resulted in the establishment of the 40 hour week for underground workers
Chairman of Lotteries Commission 1 January 1955–3 May 1961
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 262.
West Australian, 22 February 1939, 4 May 1961.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen