Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Cyril Richard Cornish
Principal Honours
Distinguished Service Order (DSO), 1918
Birth
Date 30 June 1891 Place Arakoon, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 1898
Parents
Son of Charles, warder/barman/contractor, and Sarah Jane Frances, and uncle of Richard Charles Old
Marriage and Family
Married 6 June 1927, St George’s Cathedral, Perth, (Church of England), to Marjorie Richardson (born circa 1908), daughter of Frederick William and Lillian Rogers
Children: two sons and three daughters
Death
Date 10 October 1961Place St Mary’s Hospital, Paddington, London, England
Cemetery Cremation. Ashes to War Cemetery, Karrakatta, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Perth, Western Australia
Occupation
Miner, engine driver, publican and businessperson
Employment History
Worked with Richardson & Company, merchants at Katanning 1905–1908
Miner on goldfields 1908–1909
Locomotive engine driver Western Australian Government Railways from 1909
Worked also at various times in timber industry and wheat farming
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force (AIF) 2 December 1915 at Blackboy Hill
Served with 44th Battalion in France, promoted Lieutenant 3 March 1918, wounded 8 and 14 September 1918
Discharged 22 May 1919
Publican at Rob Roy Hotel in Onslow from 1919, living in Queen’s Park 1922, licensee Gascoyne Hotel 1925–1961, also Maylands Hotel and Civic Hotel in Inglewood in 1940s
Owned and traded schooner Sea Flower in North West, especially to transport wool and primary produce in Carnarvon area
Half owner of Tallering Station, Pindar
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Onslow Road Board early 1920s
Carnarvon Municipal Council 25 November 1925–October 1935
Carnarvon Municipal Council Mayor 1929–32
Party
Independent
Date Elected
13 June 1942
Inaugural Speech
-Cornish, Cyril Richard, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Cyril Cornish
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1946
Electorate
North
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Province 13 June 1942 (by-election)–21 May 1946
  • Contested North Province 4 May 1946

Committees
  • Member Select Committee on the Care and Reform of Youthful Delinquents 1943
Background/Membership
President Returned Services League branch for seven years
In latter years lived in Nedlands
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 51.
Colless, p. 237.
R Scott-Memory, A Town Grows: Carnarvon, Western Australia (Perth, 1967)
West Australian, circa 20 September 1922.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen