Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
George Taylor
Birth
Date 16 May 1861 Place Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
1894
Parents
Son of Robert, carpenter, and Margaret Bourke
Marriage and Family
Married 12 December 1910, St Andrew's Church, Subiaco to Neta Hannah Stanley Whalan (born circa 1872 and died 13 June 1933), widow of F Hackett and of Robert P Whalan (died circa 1895), daughter of John Oughton, statistician, and Amelia Jane Dove
Children: one child
Widowed 13 June 1933
Death
Date 24 December 1935Place Oxford Street, Leederville, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Wollongong State School, New South Wales
Occupation
Shearer and prospector
Employment History
Joined a shearing team at 12 years old, in various occupations, drifted to Queensland where became involved with Labor movement
Took active part in formation and subsequent activities of Queensland Shearers’ Union
Became Central and Western Districts Organiser for Australian Labor Federation
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Australian Labor Party until 1917 then Nationalist
Date Elected
24 April 1901
Inaugural Speech
-Taylor, George (Mulga), Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by George Taylor
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1930
Electorate
Mount Margaret
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Mount Margaret 24 April 1901–12 April 1930
  • Contested Leederville 26 March 1930

Office
  • Colonial Secretary 10 August 1904–7 June 1905
  • Speaker 19 July 1917–23 July 1924

Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 13 October 1910–1 November 1911

Historical Note
  • Father of the House October 1911–April 1930
Background/Membership
Convicted in Rockhampton, Queensland of conspiracy during 1891 shearers’ strike, imprisoned for three years on St Helena but was released early
To Western Australia 1894
Worked at Mulga Queen Mine near Erliston and then Mount Sir Samuel Mine
Helped form North Coolgardie branch of Australian Workers' Association
Became vice president and at one time a life member Australian Workers' Union
Member Perth Hospital Board 1908–1913, chairman 1913–1923
Member Licensing Bench 1930–1933 (5)
References
Black, David, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Volume One. 1890 -1930 revised edition, p. 192.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 20 April 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=KB00047948
Further Information
J.S. Battye (ed.),The Cyclopaedia of Western Australia, 2 vols, Adelaide: Hussey and Gillingham, 1912–1913, vol I, p. 353–54.
Wendy Birman, 'Taylor, George (1861–1935)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/taylor-george-8755/text15341, published first in hardcopy 1990, accessed online 12 January 2016.
Dictionary of Western Australians 1829–1914, Vol. 5, The Golden Years 1889–1914, Nedlands: University of Western Australia Press, 1986.
Kookynie Press 7, 10, 17 June 1905.
Twentieth Century Impressions of Western Australia,Anon., p. 36.
West Australian, 25 September 1935.
Who's Who in Australia, (1922)
<<- Return to previous screen