Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
David John Wordsworth
Birth
Date 9 June 1930 Place Kashmir, India
Arrival in WA
Arrived Western Australia 1961
Parents
Son of Major-General Robert Hurley Wordsworth, soldier and politician (Senator for Tasmania 1950–1959), and Margaret Joan Reynolds
Marriage and Family
Married 17 May 1958 to Marie Louise Johnston, daughter of Edward Bertram Johnston and Eileen King-Lethbridge
Children: one son and two daughters
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Launceston Grammar School 1938–1943 and Geelong Grammar School 1944–1948
University of New Zealand, Lincoln College, Christchurch—Dip Agric
Stanford Business College—executive programme
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Farmed at Hagley House, Tasmania 1954–1964
Took up conditional purchase block in Esperance in 1961 and by 1971 had purchased other land to build up a major sheep and cattle development, the Duke of Orleans Pastoral Co (founded 1964)
Developed vineyard at Harvey and the wine label ‘Wordsworth’
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Esperance Shire Council May 1969–April 1971
Party
Liberal
Member state executive Tasmanian Liberal Party 1956–1957
Member WA State Executive 1969–1971
Date Elected
22 May 1971
Inaugural Speech
-Wordsworth, David John, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by David Wordsworth
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
South
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Province 22 May 1971–21 May 1989
  • MLC Agricultural Region 22 May 1989–21 May 1993

Office
  • Minister for Transport 10 March 1977–25 August 1978
  • Minister for Lands and Forests 25 August 1978–25 January 1982
  • Deputy President and Chairman of Committees July 1983–August 1989

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees August 1989–May 1993
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1989–1993
  • Chairman Select Committee on Salinity 16 December 1987–30 November 1988
  • Member Select Committee on Acts to be Considered for Repeal 28 September 1989–11 July 1990

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and other Conferences
  • Delegate from WA to Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference, Westminster, United Kingdom, 1974
  • Led Australian delegation to World Forestry Conference, Jakarta, 1978
Background/Membership
Member of farmers’ organisations in Tasmania
Member of Senate Murdoch University 1994–1998
Member of various regional agricultural societies
Justice of the Peace
Patron of Esperance Bay Yacht Club and Esperance Bowling Club, sponsor of annual Albany–Esperance yacht race
Member Weld Club

In 2010 residing in Peppermint Grove
Qualifications
Dip Agric
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 287.
Rod Moran (ed.), Esperance: the Last 50 Years, Esperance, 1995, pp. 190–194 and 319–320.
West Australian, 7 March 1977, 15 and 16 February 1982.
Western Roads, Vol. 2 No. 2, May 1977.
Who's Who in Western Australia (1977, 1979)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen