Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Raymond James O'Connor


Birth
Date: 6 March 1926
Place: Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Alphonsus Maurice O’Connor, policeman, and Annie Moran
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 17 June 1950, St Francis Xavier’s Church, East Perth to Beverley Vilma Lydiate, daughter of Sydney Horace Lydiate and Isobel McCarthy
Children: four sons and four daughters Divorced
Married (2) 14 March 1973, Perth to Vesna Frances Stampalia (nee Dragicevich), daughter of John Dragicevich and Lukre Judrijevich
Death
Date: 25 February 2013
Place: Scarborough, Western Australia
Cemetery: Ashes taken by funeral director at Karrakatta Cemetery, Western Australia
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated convent and government schools Narrogin and York, and St Patrick’s Boys’ School, Perth
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Clerk at Southern Cross Windmills, farm machinery, 1942–1944
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 25 April 1944

Served in New Britain and Bougainville—61st Battalion, Intelligence Section and 13th Field Co—Corporal
Discharged 31 January 1947
Worked as clerk, storeman and credit manager
Proprietor Beehive Tea Rooms, Forrest Place, Perth 1955–1960
Used car sales proprietor Inglewood 1957–1960
Director Town and Country Terminating Building Society from 1957
Inaugural director Town and Country Permanent Building Society 1964–1966
After leaving politics, chairman and founding director Elmina NL (Gold Mining Co)
Ran Ray O’Connor Consultancy 1984–1996, from the city until 1993 and then Osborne Park
From 1997 representative with Hector Real Estate
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Independent Liberal in 1956
Joined party 1957
Date Elected
21 March 1959
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Raymond O'Connor
O'Connor, Raymond James, Valedictory speech (2).pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
1984
Electorate
North Perth
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA North Perth 21 March 1959–31 March 1962 (electorate abolished in redistribution); Mt Lawley 31 March 1962–24 August 1984 (resigned)
  • Contested Metropolitan Province 7 April 1956

Office
  • Premier 1982–1983
  • Leader of the Opposition 1983–1984
  • Hon Minister assisting Minister for Railways and Transport 16 March 1965–17 August 1965
  • Minister for Transport and Railways (from 16 February 1967) 17 August 1965–3 March 1971; for Transport, Traffic, Police and Safety (1 May 1974–5 June 1975) 8 April 1974–10 March 1977; for Works, Water Supply and Housing 10 March 1977–25 August 1978; for Labour and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Immigration (all from 7 August 1978), Fisheries and Wildlife, Conservation and Environment 25 August 1978–5 March 1980
  • Deputy Premier and Minister for Labour and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Immigration, Regional Administration and the North-West and Tourism (all three until 12 February 1981) 5 March 1980–25 January 1982
  • Premier, Treasurer and Minister Coordinating Economic and Regional Development 25 January 1982–25 February 1983
  • Leader of the Opposition 25 February 1983–16 February 1984
  • Shadow Minister for Treasury, Coordinating Economic and Social Development and Defence Liaison March 1983–February 1984

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1977–1978
Background/Membership
Convicted in 1995 on charge of stealing a cheque
State athletics champion for hurdles and discus throw 1943
Played football for East Perth in WANFL 1946–1950, winner of Prendergast Medal for fairest and best in reserves 1950
Member Maylands Amateur Football Club Team of the Century

President WA Sportsmen’s Association 1969–1974 and East Perth Football Club Businessmen’s Association 1978–1979
Member Italian and Yugoslav Clubs, Nedlands Golf Club and previously Western Australian Turf Club
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 197.
Further Information
GS Reid and MR Oliver, The Premiers of Western Australia 1890-1982, University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, 1982.
Transcript of interview with Stuart Reid, 1996 (State Library and WA Parliament Library)

West Australian 23 March 1959
Who's Who Australia (1983)