Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Hywel David Evans
Principal Honours
Appointed Member of the Order of Australia (AM) 1993
Birth
Date 20 December 1924 Place Penygraig, Rhondda South, Glamorgan, South Wales, United Kingdom
Parents
Tudor Evans, boiler attendant and commercial traveller, and Tydfil Irene Tiley (nee Davis)
Marriage and Family
Married 5 January 1952, St Martin’s Church, Manjimup to Betty June Rice, daughter of Richard John and Betsy Alice Hourd
Children: one son and two daughters
Religion
Church of England
Education
Pemberton State School, Bunbury High School
Claremont Teachers College (1946) and University of Western Australia—Bachelor of Arts, Teachers Higher Certificate
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Monitor teacher at Pemberton 1942
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 2 January 1943
Served in aircrew—gunner
Reached rank of Warrant Officer
In Northern Territory 25 August 1944–6 October 1944, and in South West Pacific (New Guinea) 9 November 1944–12 January 1945, operational flights 15 January 1945–30 June 1945
Discharged 17 September 1945
Teacher Bakers Hill 1947, Capel River 1947–1949
Mt Barker, regional supervisor Junior Farmers 1949–1950

Teacher Pemberton 1951–1957, deputy headmaster Pemberton Junior High School 1958–1963
Senior master Manjimup Senior High School 1963–1968
House
MLA
Party
Labor
President Pemberton branch 1956–1962 and Manjimup branch Australian Labor Party
Delegate to State Executive 1967–1971
Date Elected
23 March 1968
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Hywel Evans
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
Warren
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Warren 23 March 1968–4 February 1989

Office
  • Minister for Lands, Agriculture, Immigration (until 7 February 1973) and Forests (from 12 October 1971) 3 March 1971–8 April 1974
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 1976–1977 and 1980–18 September 1981
  • Opposition Spokesman on Agriculture also Lands and Forests (from 1980) 1974–1983
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Wildlife, assisting Minister for Forests (from 23 May 1983) and assisting Minister for Conservation and Land Management (from 22 March 1985) 25 February 1983–26 February 1986

Committees
  • Member Honorary Royal Commission inquiring into the Marketing and Distribution of Beef and Sheep Meat Products September 1975–October 1976

Royal Commissions
  • Member Honorary Royal Commission inquiring into Dairy Products and Market Milk 30 September 1981–1982

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented Western Australia branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association on visit to Britain 1977
Background/Membership
Member Pemberton and Manjimup Hospital Boards
Member Manjimup Historical Society
Member Good Neighbour Council
Chairman working party to investigate the future of Midland Livestock Saleyards from September 1989
Chairman Karri–D’Entrecasteaux National Park Advisory Committee of CALM (Department of Conservation and Land Management) 1988–1994 and member Shannon–D’Entrecasteaux National Parks Advisory Committee from 1998
Chairman Windy Harbour Advisory Committee of Manjimup Shire Council 1988–1998
Member Pemberton and Manjimup Golf Clubs and president Lower South West Football League
Organiser Pemberton Youth Club
Published:
  • Lookouts in the Karri Country 1993
  • Southern Sketches 1993
Qualifications
BA, Teachers Higher Certificate
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 84.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen