Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Yvonne Daphne Henderson
Birth
Date 16 May 1948 Place Wakefield, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
To WA January 1949
Parents
Daughter of Patrick William Finn, bookseller, and Daphne Maud Wood
Marriage and Family
Married 28 January 1971, Perth to John Jeremy Stephen Henderson, son of Robin Anthony Henderson and Anne Marie Bergin
Children: three sons and two daughters
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated John Curtin Senior High School
University of WA—BA, Dip. Ed
After leaving Parliament at University of Western Australia LLB 1997 and LLM 2002
Occupation
Teacher
Employment History
Science teacher Melville Senior High School 1970–1972
Senior mistress Science Morley Senior High School 1973–1976
Deputy principal Mirrabooka Senior High School 1977–1982
Held various posts in State School teachers' Union including member of Executive Committee
After completing law studies Associate Gibson and Gibson 2000
Acting Equal Opportunity Commissioner February 2003, substantive position from June 2003
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined party 1975
Member State Executive from 1976, State Vice-President 1983–1986, member Administrative Committee 1981–1986
Founding member Whitford branch, member Gosnells and East Tangney branch, held various posts in branches as President and Secretary Delegate to ALP National Conference 1982, 1984 and to various electorate councils
State convenor Labor Women 1978
Date Elected
19 February 1983
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Yvonne Henderson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1996
Electorate
Gosnells
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Gosnells 19 February 1983–4 February 1989 (electorate abolished in redistribution)
  • MLA Thornlie 4 February 1989–14 December 1996

Office
  • Minister for Lands and The Arts 25 February 1988–28 February 1989; for Consumer Affairs; Works and Services (until 19 February 1990); and Housing (from 19 February 1990) 28 February 1989–5 February 1991
  • Minister for Productivity and Labour Relations; and Consumer Affairs 5 February 1991–16 February 1993
  • Shadow Minister for Productivity and Labour Relations, and Public Sector Management 17 February 1993–7 February 1994; for Environment, and Heritage 7 February 1994–18 October 1994; for Public Sector Management, Consumer Affairs, and Heritage 18 October 1994–18 March 1996; for Heritage (until 14 May 1996), Justice and Corrective Services 18 March 1996–January 1997

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1983–1988
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 1983–1986
  • Member Library Committee 1983–1986
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1986–1988
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 3 August 1993–10 November 1993
  • Member Select Committee on Bushfires 7 December 1983–8 November 1984
  • Member Select Committee on Complaints of a Breach of Privilege 1986
  • Member Select Committee on Heritage Laws 24 March 1994– 27 February 1995
    WA representative on Joint Commonwealth Task Force on Domestic Violence
Historical Notes
  • First woman Minister in WA to give birth to a child while a member of Cabinet
Background/Membership
Founding member Women’s Electoral Lobby 1973, State Convenor 1975
Justice of the Peace
Founding member Gosnells Stroke Club and Armadale–Gosnells Women’s Refuge Group (secretary 1982–1986)
Chairperson Gosnells Community Youth Support Centre 1982–1987
Member Coastal Protection Association
Patron of numerous local clubs
Awarded Sir Ronald Wilson Leadership Award June 2010
Qualifications
BA, Dip. Ed
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 118.
Labor Voice, Jan/Feb 1988.
Making a Difference, 122–126.
Further Information
Chapter 16. Yvonne Henderson biography and reflections.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen