Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


William Edward Marmion


Birth
Date: 22 October 1845
Place: Fremantle, Western Australia
Parents
Son of William Patrick, merchant and licensed victualler, and Charlotte Stone, and father-in-law of Arthur Valentine Rutherford Abbott
Marriage and Family
Married 28 December 1870, Catholic Church, Fremantle to Anna Mary Gibbons (born 4 May 1853), daughter of Peter and Margaret Murphy
Children: three sons and six daughters
Death
Date: 4 July 1896
Place: South Terrace, Fremantle, Western Australia
Cemetery: Fremantle Cemetery. Monument erected in Mayor’s Park, Fremantle, Western Australia
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Fremantle, Perth
Occupation
Businessperson and consul
Employment History
Started work at 16 years, master in mercantile service at 21 years
Merchant, began own business in Fremantle, developed pastoral, pearling and maritime interests
Leased millions of acres of pastoral land, early station owner in Kimberley
Established mining companies in Yilgarn
Consul for Netherlands
House
MLC
MLA
Local Government Service
Fremantle Town Council 1871–1873
Date Elected
22 November 1870
Inaugural Speech
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by William Marmion
Year Retired/Resigned
1896
Electorate
Fremantle
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Nominated MLC 22 November 1870–26 December 1872 (resigned)
  • Contested Fremantle 21 October 1870
  • MLC Fremantle 31 December 1872 (by-election)–21 October 1890
  • MLA Fremantle 5 December 1890–4 July 1896

Office
  • Commissioner for Crown Lands 29 December 1890–4 December 1894
  • Sat on nearly 100 select committees and royal commissions

Conventions
  • Member Federal Convention, Sydney 1891
Background/Membership
Catholic member Central Board of Education 1871-1895
Justice of the Peace, 1872
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 136.
Further Information
R. T. Appleyard, 'Marmion, William Edward (1845–1896)', Australian Dictionary of Biography, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/marmion-william-edward-7494/text13063, published first in hardcopy 1986, accessed online 15 December 2015.
Erickson, Rica. The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians pre 1829-1888,vol. 3.
Kimberly, WB. History of West Australia, p. 204–266.
Twentieth century impressions of Western Australia, p. 191.