Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
David Lawrence Smith
Principal Honours
Awarded a Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) in the General Division, 11 June 2018 for service to the people and Parliament of Western Australia, to local government, and to the community of Bunbury
Birth
Date 12 October 1943 Place Bunbury, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Bertram John Smith, clerk, and Evelyn Joyce Whittle
Marriage and Family
Married 8 September 1971, Crawley to Tresslyn Maxine Delores De Marte, daughter of Guiseppe Rocio De Marte and Maria Frisina
Children: two sons and one daughter
Religion
Catholic
Education
St Mary’s Convent, Bunbury; Marist College, Bunbury and St Ildephonsus College, New Norcia
University of Western Australia (St Thomas More College)
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment History
Barrister and solicitor
Articled clerk with Heenan and Company 1965–1966 and Tom Hartrey and Company 1966–1967
With Slee, Anderson and Pidgeon 1967–1983, partner from 1970, senior partner from 1976
After leaving politics continued practising law in Bunbury
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Bunbury City Council May 1979–May 1983; and from 7 May 2001
Mayor of Bunbury from May 2005
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor party 1967
Secretary University branch, Boulder branch and Bunbury branch, also president of latter
President Forrest Electorate Council
Date Elected
19 February 1983
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by David Smith
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1996
Electorate
Mitchell
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Mitchell 19 February 1983–14 December 1996
  • Contested Bunbury 19 February 1977
Office
  • Minister for Community Services, Justice and South-West 28 February 1989–5 February 1991
  • Minister for Lands, Planning, Justice, Local Government, and South West 5 February 1991–16 February 1993
  • Shadow Attorney General, and Shadow Minister for Corrective Services (until 7 February 1994), Justice and South West 17 February 1993–22 September 1994.

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1985–1986
  • Member Public Accounts Committee (PAC) (from 1986 PAERC) 1983–89; Chairman 11 June 1986–89
  • Member Joint House Committee 22 June 1993–November 1996
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Small Claims Tribunal 27 November 1984–14 November 1985
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Sale of the Midland Abattoir Land 2 July–28 November 1986
  • Member Select Committee on the Nature, Location and Extent of Hardship in the WA Rural Sector 7 December 1983–11 October 1984
  • Member Select Committee on the Adoption of Children Act Amendment Bill 7 December 1983–11 October 1984
  • Member Select Committee on Child Migration 2 July 1996–13 November 1996.
  • Member Select Committee of Privilege December 1988
Background/Membership
Member Law Society from 1967, country representative on Executive Council 1980–1981
Director Bunbury Citizens’ Advice Bureau
Member Board of St John of God Hospital, Bunbury and Ocean Star Hostel
Member Board Catholic Diocesan Development Fund
Honorary solicitor to number of community groups
Life member Marist Hockey Club, member South Bunbury and Carey Park Football Clubs
State junior athletic champion
Member South West and Commercial Clubs
Qualifications
Bachelor of Laws (LL B), admitted to Bar 1967
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 237-238.
Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia website: https://www.gg.gov.au/ Accessed 11 June 2018.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen