Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Mr Ian Frederick Osborne


Birth
Date: 6 May 1951
Place: King Edward Memorial Hospital, Subiaco, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Frederick Arthur Osborne, farmer, and Biddy Ethel Lyons, registered nurse
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 23 December 1974, Coolup to Susan Margaret Hannay, daughter of William Peter Hannay and Sylvia Bettine Birch
Children: one son and two daughters
Married (2) 8 April 2006, Perth to Julie Irene Ross, daughter of Robert and Wendy Ross
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Denmark Agriculture Junior High School, Albany Senior High School
University of Western Australia—BA, 1972, Dip Ed, 1973

Western Australian College of Advanced Education—Post Grad Dip Recreation, 1976
University of Iceland—Dip Icelandic Language and Culture, 2001
Occupation
Teacher, manager and farmer
Employment History
Employed by WA Public Service Board 1972, WA Department of Education 1974–1975 at Geraldton and Merredin Senior High School
Rural Youth Movement Council 1977–1984, WA Tourism Commission 1984–1993
South West Director of Tourism 1989–1993
After leaving Parliament managed family farm at Denmark
Founding director and chairman Denmark Music Foundation
Manager Albany Visitor Centre (business management consultancy basis) 2002–2004
Conference manager St George’s College 2004–2005
General manager Denmark Tourism Inc 2006–2010
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Secretary Forrest Division 1988–1990, president 1990–1992
Member State Council 1988–1992, State Executive 1990–1992
Treasurer Albany branch 2002–2003
Date Elected
6 February 1993
Inaugural Speech
Osborne, Ian Frederick, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ian Osborne
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
Bunbury
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Bunbury 6 February 1993–10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Bunbury on 6 February 1993 in succession to Philip John Smith (defeated). Re-elected 1996. Defeated 10 February 2001.

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 18 September 1999–10 January 2001
  • Government Whip June 1997–22 December 1999
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Cabinet 22 December 1999–15 February 2001

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 17 October 1996–17 September 1999
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commission On Government 16 August 1994–14 November 1996
  • Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee 11 March 1997–14 March 2000
  • Member Select Committee on Road Safety 11 August 1993–14 November 1996
  • Member Select Committee on Discoverers of Ancient Shipwrecks 3 November 1993–17 October 1995
Background/Membership
Former member Bunbury Chamber of Commerce and Bunbury Leschenault Rotary Club (programme director 1991, bulletin editor 1992)
Visited Iceland to study culture and language
Qualifications
BA, Dip Ed, Dip Rec
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 202.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Osborne,+Ian+Frederick?opendocument
Further Information