Skip to main content
Home

Members’ biographical register


Julian George Charles Carr


Birth
Date: Circa 1824
Place: England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA March 1848 with his wife per Orient
Parents
Son of William, gentleman
Marriage and Family
Married 11 May 1846, Parish Church, St George Bloomsbury, Middlesex to Katherine Agnes Francisco (born circa 22 March 1822), daughter of Brasse and Catherine Arnott, aunt of Sir Walter James
Death
Date: 5 February 1886
Place: Upper Tooting, London, England, United Kingdom
Occupation
Hotelier and businessperson
Employment History
Described as gentleman at time of marriage 1846
1849 proprietor Freemasons Hotel, Perth
1850 director Geraldine Mining Company
Founding trustee 1862–1873, director 1866 and chairman Perth Building Society 1867–1873
1870 founding director Western Australia Fire Insurance Company, also of Electro Magnetic Telegraph Company
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Perth Municipal Council, Chairman 1861–1864, 1865–1869
Date Elected
May 1868
Inaugural Speech
Hansard unavailable for 1868
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Julian Carr
Year Retired/Resigned
1873
Electorate
Perth
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Nominated MLC May 1868–July 1870
  • MLC Perth 19 October 1870–circa November 1873 (resigned)
Committees
  • Chairman of Committees 5 December 1870–July 1873
Background/Membership
*Julienn on marriage certificate
Lived in Museum Street, London
Member Central Board of Education until 1873 when returned permanently to England
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2001, p. 9.
R Erickson, ed, The bicentennial dictionary of Western Australians, pre-1829-1888, volume I. A-C, University of Western Australia Press, Nedlands, WA, 1987.
Inquirer, 31 March 1886
CT Stannage
, The people of Perth: a social history of Western Australia's capital city, Perth City Council, Perth, 1979, p. 125–27, 156–162.
West Australian, 27 March 1886.