Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Carmichael Tozer
Birth
Date 23 June 1922 Place Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Major Hubert John Harris Tozer MC MM, sales manager and army officer, and Evaline Lawrence Burnett Carmichael
Marriage and Family
Married 5 November 1947, Melbourne, Victoria to Madeline Adele Watts (died 1 February 1998), daughter of Laurence Stonell Watts
Children: one son
Death
Date 23 April 1990Place Cottesloe, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Nedlands State School, Hale School, Perth Technical College and Melbourne Technical College (external)
Occupation
Engineer and public servant
Employment History
Clerk and cadet civil engineering branch Western Australian Government Railways 1940
Served in army from September 1940, enlisted Australian Imperial Force 9 May 1941
Served in Middle East, South-East Asia (Ceylon), New Guinea and Australia in Royal Australian Engineers (September 1940–August 1942), Royal Australian Infantry (from August 1942), 2/6th Commando Squadron (25 November 1943–19 September 1944) and Australian Parachute Training Centre
Wounded in action 20 September 1943
Commissioned Lieutenant 8 July 1944 discharged 12 July 1946, later with Citizens' Military Forces (28th Infantry Battalion) 12 December 1956–1960 from 1946 Commonwealth Reconstruction Training Scheme student of land surveying
Field engineer, British Phosphate Commission, Ocean Island 1947(48)–1952
From 1952 local government engineer and executive officer
Shire clerk and engineer Harvey January 1961–March 1964
Assistant Administrator for North-West with State Government at Derby, May 1964–October 1967 then at Port Hedland Administrator, 14 January 1970–1972 government officer with Department of Development and Decentralisation 1972–1974
Retired after leaving Parliament
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Member of Liberal Party from 1967
Date Elected
22 May 1974
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Tozer
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1980
Electorate
North
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Province 22 May 1974–21 May 1980
  • Contested North Province 23 February 1980
Background/Membership
Member Institute of Municipal Administration, member State Council for three years
Chairman Kimberley Central North and North-West Consultative Councils, member of North West Coordinating Authority 1969–1972
Extensive service in Junior Chamber of Council
Director and president of Lions and directory of Rotary
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 259.
Harvey–Murray Times 20 March 1964.
Northern Times 23 October 1969.
West Australian 1 April 1974.
Who's Who Australia (1977)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen