Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Alexander Hugh Panton
Principal Honours
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) (1948)
Birth
Date 20 March 1877 Place Alma near Maryborough, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
To WA 1899
Parents
Son of Alexander Henry, miner, and Jessie Miller
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 26 September 1906, St Paul's Church, Beaconsfield (Church of England) to Margaret Chidwick (born circa 1877), daughter of William and Fanny Stent
Children: one son and two daughters
Widowed 16 June 1911
Married (2) 16 September 1914, Lake St Church to Ada Ethel Green, daughter of William and Rebecca Caroline Newell
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date 25 December 1951Place Mount Hospital, Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of Christ
Education
Educated Carisbrook, Victoria
Occupation
Miner and union official
Employment History
Worked as a miner Victoria
Served in Boer War 1899–1902
Miner at Menzies for a time, member Miners’ Union 1903–1904
Lime burner living in Fremantle 1906, storeman 1911
By 1914 union secretary residing in Leederville
Enlisted Australian Imperial Force 21 January 1916, served in 44th and 51st Battalions in France and England as a Private
Wounded April 1918, discharged 4 September 1918
Secretary Tramways Electricity Supply Officers’ Union 1922
1923–1924 storeman and general secretary
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Variously general president Australian Labor Federation (ALF (WA branch) 1915, 1919–1922 and secretary and president Metropolitan Council 1924
Trustee Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Member ALP Federal Executive 1943–1944
Date Elected
5 July 1919
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Alexander Panton
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1951
Electorate
West
Parliamentary Service
State

Electorates
  • MLC West Province 5 July 1919 (by-election)–21 May 1922
  • MLA Menzies 22 March 1924–12 April 1930; Leederville, 12 April 1930–25 December 1951
  • Contested West Province 13 May 1922, Metropolitan–Suburban Province 25 November 1922 (by-election)

Office
  • Speaker 18 July 1933–24 March 1938
  • Minister for Health and Mines (from 12 July 1938) 24 March 1938–3 August 1945; Lands and Labour 3 August 1945–1 April 1947

Commonwealth

Electorates
  • Contested Perth (House of Representatives) 5 May 1917
Background/Membership
President Australian Workers Union
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, p. 156.
Industrial Gazette, 1919–1925.
West Australian 24 March 1924, 26 December, 1951.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, Vol. 130, p. 1828–32.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen