Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
John Joseph Harman
Principal Honours
Appointed Member of the Order of Australia (AM) June 1989
Birth
Date 22 March 1932 Place Bassendean, Western Australia
Parents
Son of James Francis Harman, railway guard, and Eileen Rose Mulooly
Marriage and Family
Married 10 March 1956, St Brigids Church, West Perth to Gwendoline Joy Lord, daughter of George and Chloe Silver (nee Graeme-Young)
Children: three sons and one daughter
Widowed 6 November 1993
Death
Date 27 February 1998Place Sydney, NSW, Australia (following overnight flight from Perth)
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated York Convent, St Patrick’s Boys School and St Charles Seminary 1947–1949
Occupation
Clerk and manager
Employment History
Junior clerk Land and Surveys Department 1950–1952; with Native Welfare Department 1952–1968, served at Broome, Derby, Port Hedland, Kellerberrin, Kalgoorlie and Perth
Led patrols to Canning Stock Route—Lake McKay routes 1963–1965
Superintendent Economic Development for Aborigines from 1965, company director since 1986
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1960
Vice-president Kalgoorlie branch 1963–1965, member Maylands branch 1966–1987 (vice-president 1968)
Member State Executive ALP
Date Elected
23 March 1968
Inaugural Speech
-Harman, John Joseph, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by John Harman
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1986
Electorate
Maylands
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Maylands 23 March 1968–8 February 1986

Office
  • Speaker Legislative Assembly 1983–1986
  • Government Whip 1971–24 May 1973
  • Minister for Labour, Immigration, Price Control and Consumer Protection 30 May 1973–8 April 1974
  • Opposition Spokesman on Labour and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Immigration, Tourism 1974–April 1977; on Fisheries and Wildlife, Tourism and Ethnic Affairs March 1977–April 1978; on Health and Community Welfare April 1978–1980; Resources Development and Mines 1980–September 1981
  • Speaker Legislative Assembly 22 March 1983–February 1986

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 20 July 1971–17 November 1971, chairman 17 November 1971–24 May 1973
  • Deputy chairman Select Committee on Offices of Profit of MPs and Members’ Contracts with the Crown 14 October 1980–3 November 1982
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Canberra, 1970
  • Participated in Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Study Tour 1979

Royal Commissions
  • Member Hon Royal Commission on the Marketing and Distribution of Beef and Sheep Meat Products 3 September 1975–28 October 1976
Background/Membership
Executive member Civil Service Association
Life member Inglewood Ratepayers’ Association
Member Yokine Bowling Club

State chairman for Australian Bicentennial Authority 1987–1989
Chairman committee submitting case for WA to host Commonwealth Games 1998
Royal Australian Naval Reserve
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 109.
Speakers Presidents
West Australian 25 March 1968, 7 February 1990, 28 February 1998, 5 March 1998.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates 10 March 1998, p. 2–6 and p. 130–132.
Who's Who in Australia (1977)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen